CLARE COMMUNITY GAMES

National Festival 2015 (Weekend 2)

Clare Results

Well done to all the Clare participants at the National Festival up in Athlone at the weekend (21-23 August) and many thanks to county and team managers, parents and supporters. A great weekend by all accounts and a fitting tribute to the last Clare Community Games President, John O'Sullivan.  Check out the Community Games Facebook page for some good photos or their website for full results

01-national-2015

Gold Medals

  • U16 Boys 100m: Tony Odubote - Ennis St John's
  • U14 Girls 800m: Ailbhe Doherty - Ennis St John's
  • U14 Girls Long Jump: Chisom Ugweuru - Ennis St John's
  • U16 Boys Triple Jump: Joseph Miniter - Kilrush
  • U14 Girls Long Puck: Caoimhe Kelly - Kilkishen/O'Callaghan's Mills
  • U12 Boys Long Puck: Keith Smith - Killanena/Flagmount
  • U13 Solo Music: Liam Browne, Cooraclare/Cree
  • U12 Girls 4x100m Relay: Ennis St John's - Damilola Adesina, Niamh Cassidy, Gladis Emenike, Jessica Jagielska, Sammie Ojulari, Naoimi O'Shaughnessy
  • U14 Girls 4 x 100m Relay: Ennis St John's - Rachel Adesiyan, Ailbhe Doherty, Amidat Karimu, Sonia Ogbuagu, Chisom Ugwueru
  • U10 Boys 100m: Samuel Olaoye - Ennis St John's

Silver Medals

  • U16 Boys Marathon (Individual): Donal Devane - Doora/Barefield
  • U12 Boys 600m: Diarmuid Fahy - Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor
  • U10 Boys 200m: William Bello - Ennis St John's
  • U15 Girls Badminton: Killaloe - Linda Daly, Susan Daly, Rachel Daly and Jennifer Daly
  • U16 Solo Music: Catriona O'Gorman - Kilmihil
  • U14 Boys 4x100m Relay: Ennis St John's - Tunmise Badewa, Gabriel Kehinde, Daniel Ohiku, David Ondwudine and Derek Sholarin

Bronze Medals

  • U14 Boys 800m: Cathal McKeogh - Derg
  • U16 Judo (25kg): Aidan O'Connell - Ennis St John's

4th Place Medals

  • U12 Boys 4x100m Relay: Ennis St John's - Juve Eletu, Cian O’Boyle, Efe Opouro, Colin Ryan and Andrew Ugwueru
  • U16 Boys Discus: Daragh Miniter - Kilrsh
  • U16 Mixed 4x200m Relay: Kilrush - Daragh Miniter, Joseph Miniter, Chantel Burke, Emer Fennell
  • U16 Solo Dance: Emily Byrne - Killaloe
  • U9 Girls Gymnastics: Leilani Kent - Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
  • U10 Girls 200m: Holly O'Boyle - Ennis St John's
  • U12 Girls 100m: Damilola Adesina - Ennis St John's
  • U12 Girls Ball Throw: Naoimi O'Shaughnessy - Ennis St John's
  • U16 Boys Discus: Daragh Miniter - Kilrush
  • U14 Boys Javelin: Blake Curran - Shannon
  • U10 Gaelic Football: Shannon - Conor Fitzgerald,Niall Fitzgerald, Tadgh Fitzgerald, Donal Og Harrington, Lennon Hodges, Blake Kelliher, Kai Legge, Christopher Meaney, Shane Mulrooney, Sean Murphy, Sean O'Brien, Dara O'Callaghan, Ben O'Connell, Alex O'Donnell, Georgie Pyke, Colin Riordan

 

Projects
Eilish Mundy - Cratloe
Giselle Keogh - Cratloe
Aisling O'Connell - Cratloe
Projects
Liam Flynn - Quin/Clooney
Eoin McCarthy - Quin/Clooney
Aoife Brassil - Quin/Clooney
Solo Talent
Emily Byrne - Killaloe - Solo Dance
Chloe Boon - Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly - Solo Dance
Liam Browne - Cooraclare/Cree - Solo Music
Catriona O'Gorman - Kilmihil - Solo Music
Katie Greene - Killanena/Flagmount - Solo Singing
N/A - Solo Singing
Group Dance - Irish Contemporary
Tara Stritch - Quin/Clooney
Aisling Egan - Quin/Clooney
Ava Duggan - Quin/Clooney
Damien Guilfoyle - Quin/Clooney
Jennifer Griffin - Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
Rebecca Griffin - Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
Clara Neylon - Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
Oliva Neylon - Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
Group Dance - Modern & Disco
Ellen Dolan - Cratloe
Saffron Di Lucia - Cratloe
Group Music
Sean Browne - Cooraclare/Cree
Liam Browne - Cooraclare/Cree - Solo Music
Letitia Browne - Cooraclare/Cree
Eimear Watson - Killaloe
Fionn O'Gorman - Killaloe
Laura Donoghue - Killaloe
Katie Donoghue - Killaloe
Lydia Hayes - Killaloe
Group Singing
Teegan McInerney - Clarecastle/Ballyea
Jane Tuohy - Clarecastle/Ballyea
Orla Commons - Clarecastle/Ballyea
Katlyn Cusack - Clarecastle/Ballyea
Aoibhin O'Donoghue - Clarecastle/Ballyea
Cliodhna Spriggs - Clarecastle/Ballyea
Amy Higgins - Cratloe
Mia Quain - Cratloe
Judo
Aiden O'Connell - Ennis St. Johns - 25kg
Gymnastics
Rowan Butler - An Droichead
Charlie Hannon - Doora/Barefield
Conor Farrell - Corofin/Kilnaboy
Leilani Kent - Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
Ellie Doyle - Quin/Clooney
Jade Marrinan - Ruan
Marathon Girls
Emer Hanrahan - Doora/Barefield
Aine Keane - Miltown Malbay
Jo Keane - Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor
Eimear Keane - Miltown Malbay
Marathon Boys
Donal Devane - Doora/Barefield
Conor Devane - Doora/Barefield
Patrick O'Rourke - Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor
Sean Cahill - Tulla
Girls Athletics Track
Hazel O'Shea - Kilrush - 60m
Aoife Lillis - Cooraclare/Cree - 80m
Mirabel Emenike - Ennis, St. Johns - 100m
Holly O'Boyle - Ennis, St. Johns - 200m
Grainne McMahon - Newmarket-on-Fergus - 60m Hurdles
Damilola Adesina - Ennis, St. Johns - 100m
Shauna O'Gorman - Cooraclare/Cree - 600m
Niamh Conlon - Cooraclare/Cree - 100m
Ailbhe Doherty - Ennis, St. Johns - 800m
Yolanda Ramirez - Derg - 80m Hurdles
Emily Barry - Clarecastle/Ballyea - 100m
Megan White - Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly - 200m
Emily Cahill - Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly - 1500m
Boys Athletics Track
Thomas O'Connor - Doora/Barefield - 60m
Gabriel Fennell - Cooraclare/Cree - 80m
Samuel Olaoye - Ennis, St. Johns - 100m
William Bello - Ennis, St. Johns - 200m
Sean Arthur - Newmarket-on-Fergus - 60m Hurdles
Efe Opouro - Ennis, St. Johns - 100m
Diarmuid Fahy - Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor - 600m
Gabriel Kehinde - Ennis, St. Johns - 100m
Cathal McKeogh - Derg - 800m
Darragh Toomey - Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry - 80m Hurdles
Tony Odubote - Ennis, St. Johns - 100m
Shawn Benson - Doora/Barefield - 200m
Callum Blake - Newmarket-on-Fergus- 1500m
Girls Athletics Field
Naoimi O'Shaughnessy - Ennis, St. Johns - Ball Throw
Alexandra McGrath - Derg - Discus
Laura Greene - Doonbeg - High Jump
Chisom Ugwueru - Ennis, St. Johns - Long Jump
Caoimhe Kelly - Kilkishen/O'C Mills - Long Puck
Angel Nuaigwe - Ennis, St. Johns - Shot Putt
Ellie Rochford - Quin/Clooney - Triple Jump
Boys Athletics Field
Donnacha Morrissey - Cooraclare/Cree - Ball Throw
Darragh Miniter - Kilrush - Discus
Thomas Clancy - Carrigaholt/Cross - High Jump
Blake Curran - Shannon - Javelin
Conor Blake - Doonbeg - Long Jump
Keith Smith - Killanena/Flagmount - Long Puck
Daniel Greene - Doonbeg - Shot Putt
Joseph Miniter - Kilrush - Triple Jump
Athletics Relay Mixed U10
William Bello - Ennis, St. Johns - 200m
Mirabel Emenike - Ennis, St. Johns - 100m
Holly O'Boyle - Ennis, St. Johns - 200m
Donna Ogbuagu - Ennis, St. Johns
Samuel Olaoye - Ennis, St. Johns - 100m
Ava Rochford - Ennis, St. Johns
Athletics Relay Girls U12
Damilola Adesina - Ennis, St. Johns - 100m
Niamh Cassidy - Ennis, St. Johns
Gladis Emenike - Ennis, St. Johns
Jessica Jagielska - Ennis, St. Johns
Sammie Ojulari - Ennis, St. Johns
Naoimi O'Shaughnessy - Ennis, St. Johns - Ball Throw
Athletics Relay Boys U12
Juve Eletu - Ennis, St. Johns
Cian O'Boyle - Ennis, St. Johns
Efe Opouro - Ennis, St. Johns 100m
Colin Ryan - Ennis, St. Johns
Andrew Ugwueru - Ennis, St. Johns
Athletics Relay Mixed U13
Ellen Carey - Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor
Liam Cotter - Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor
Diarmuid Fahy - Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor - 600m
Willow Kenny - Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor
Alisha Lynch - Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor
Athletics Relay Girls U14
Rachel Adesiyan - Ennis, St. Johns
Ailbhe Doherty - Ennis, St. Johns 800m
Amidat Karimu - Ennis, St. Johns
Sonia Ogbuagu - Ennis, St. Johns
Chisom Ugwueru - Ennis, St. Johns - Long Jump
Athletics Relay Boys U14
Gabriel Kehinde - Ennis, St. Johns 100m
Tunmise Badewa - Ennis, St. Johns
Daniel Ohiku - Ennis, St. Johns
David Ondwudine - Ennis, St. Johns
Derick Sholarin - Ennis, St. Johns - 100m
Athletics Relay Mixed U15
Saoirse Dobson - Derg
Killian McGrath - Derg
Cathal McKeogh - Derg - 800m
Yolanda Ramirez - Derg - 80m Hurdles
Athletics Relay Girls U16
Emily Cahill - Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly - 1500m
Caoimhe Carmody - Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
Siobhan Fitzpatrick - Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
Caroline Casey - Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
Clara Neylon - Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
Megan White - Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly - 200m
Athletics Relay Boys U16
Scott O'Grady - Ennis, St. Johns
Farouk Sobayo - Ennis, St. Johns
Tony Odubote - Ennis, St. Johns - 100m
Brian Haran - Ennis, St. Johns
Ikem Ugwueru - Ennis, St. Johns
Athletics Relay Mixed U16
Chantel Burke - Kilrush
Emer Fennell - Kilrush
Daragh Miniter - Kilrush - Discus
Joseph Miniter - Kilrush - Triple Jump
Badminton
Linda Daly - Killaloe
Susan Daly - Killaloe
Rachel Daly - Killaloe
Jennifer Daly - Killaloe
Gaelic Football U10
Conor Fitzgerald - Shannon
Niall Fitzgerald - Shannon
Tadgh Fitzgerald - Shannon
Donal Og Harrington - Shannon
Lennon Hodges - Shannon
Blake Kelliher - Shannon
Kai Legge - Shannon
Christopher Meaney - Shannon
Shane Mulrooney - Shannon
Sean Murphy - Shannon
Sean O'Brien - Shannon
Dara O'Callaghan - Shannon
Ben O'Connell - Shannon
Alex O'Donnell - Shannon
Georgie Pyke - Shannon
Colin Riordan - Shannon

Official Sponsor

Please support our sponsors, your local credit union: St Francis Credit Union. Head Office: Friars Walk, Ennis, Co. Clare. Tel: 065-6828305

Opening Hours: Mon, Tue & Thu: 10-5 Wed: 10:30-5 Fri: 10-7:30 Sat: 9:30-2 

Clare Community Games is affiliated with Aldi Community Games.

About us

Community Games is an independent voluntary organisation which operates through the local community to provide an opportunity for young people (6 to 16 years) to experience a wide range of sporting and cultural activities before concentrating and specialising in those most suitable and attractive to them. To get involved, contact your local area representative or contact the County Secretary to find out more.


Founded 1971
 Website Admin

Sitemap