CLARE COMMUNITY GAMES

Swimming 2019

The St Francis Credit Union Clare Community Games County Swimming Finals took place Friday 12th April in Active Ennis Leisure Centre.

Many thanks to Catriona McMahon for once again co-ordinating the event; Referees/Turn Judge (Clare McGrath, Maggie Purcell, Patrick O’Grady); Recorders (Alison Deane, Jan Hillary, Rena McMahon, Monica Dilleen); Director of Timekeeping: Lianda D’Auria; Line Up: Rosemarie Perkins ; Youth Volunteers: Niamh Scanlon, Chloe Blessington, Chloe Whelan, Jane Hillary, Cora Deane, Leah McMahon, Eimear Kilroy and to all those volunteers who assisted with time keeping.

Ennis were declared Best Over-all Swimming Area and were presented with the John & Nora Murphy Memorial Cup by Cecilia O’Sullivan.

 01 swimming 2019

See more swimming photos on Facebook courtesy of Mary Loughnane

Girls U8 25m Free: 1st Charley Tess Duggan (Ennis); 2nd Aoife Moore (Doora Barefield); 3rd Saoirse Flynn (Ennis); 4th Sophie Harrison (Clooney/Quin)

Boys U8 25m Free: 1st Filipe Wodjak (Kilkishen); 2nd Adam Rochford (Ennis); 3rd Ross Forde (Miltown Malbay); 4th Fionn McGuire (Clooney/Quin)

Girls U10 25m Free: 1st Leah O’Connor (Doora Barefield); 2nd Clodagh O Hagan (Kilkishen); 3rd Rachel Kerins (Doora Barefield); 4th Siofra Minoghue (Moylussa)

Boys U10 25m Free: 1st Shane Dilleen (Doora Barefield); 2nd Michael Tarrant (Miltown Malbay); 3rd James Laverick (Doora Barefield); 4th Joshua O’ Halloran (Clooney/Quin)

Girls U10 25m Back: 1st Laoise Moore (Doora Barefield); 2nd Elana Berduque (Crusheen); 3rd Sally Fennel (Doora Barefield); 4th Lilian Cronin (Tulla)

Boys U10 25m Back: 1st Seán Conway (Ennis); 2nd Sam Liddane (Carrigaholt/Cross); 3rd Dan Holly (Doora Barefield); 4th Joe McMahon (Doora Barefield)

Girls U13 Relay: 1st Ennis; 2nd Doora Barefield; 3rd Newmarket-on-Fergus; 4th Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor

Boys U13 Relay: 1st Ennis; 2nd Doora Barefield; 3rd Clooney/Quin; 4th Kilnamona/Inagh

Girls U12 50mFree: 1st Ingrid Murphy (Doora Barefield); 2nd Mollie Foley (Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor); 3rd Claudia Haugh (Ennis); 4th Sarah Cosgrove (Doora Barefield)

Boys U12 50m Free: 1st Graham Ball (Doora Barefield); 2nd James Rochford (Ennis); 3rd Harry Keane (Kilnamona/Inagh); 4th Lewis O’Dwyer (Ennis)

Girls U12 50m Back: 1st Isabelle Logue (Ennis); 2nd Mia Holly (Doora Barefield); 3rd Kate Kennedy (Newmarket-on-Fergus); 4th Lauren McCarthy (Ennis)

Boys U12 50m Back: 1st Tadgh Conway (Ennis); 2nd Tom McMahon (Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly); 3rd TJ Moore (Doora Barefield); 4th Harry Nolan (Tulla)

Girls U12 50m Breast: 1st Honor Murphy (Doora Barefield); 2nd Lucy Crean (Ennis); 3rd Lianda McGuire (Clooney/Quin); 4th Heidi Keane (Kilnamona/Inagh)

Boys U12 50m Breast: 1st Stephen Wang (Ennis); 2nd Jack Dilleen (Doora Barefield); 3rd Luka Pantic (Ennis); 4th Jack Lavin (Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor)

Girls U14 50m Free: 1st Elin Blake (Doora Barefield); 2nd Emily McDonagh (Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor); 3rd Ellen Byrne (Newmarket-on-Fergus); 4th Lauren Kelly (Tulla)

Boys U14 50m Free: 1st Darragh Ball (Doora Barefield); 2nd John Touhy (Ennis); 3rd Gavin Ryan (Ennis); 4th Ollie Howard (Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor)

Girls U14 50m Back: 1st Jodie Perkins (Clooney/Quin); 2nd Olivia Cosgrove (Doora Barefield); 3rd Anna Byrne (Newmarket-on-Fergus); 4th Molly Gallagher (Corofin/Kilnaboy)

Boys U14 50m Back: 1st Liu Leo (Ennis); 2nd Ruben Haugh (Ennis); 3rd Charlie Hannon (Doora Barefield); 4th Cillian O’Halloran (Clooney/Quin)

Girls U14 50m Breast: 1st Gemma Galvin (Kilrush); 2nd Aisling O’Sullivan (Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor); 3rd Kate Moran (Doora Barefield); 4th Alannah Doyle (Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor)

Boys U14 50m Breast: 1st Ferdia Hayes (Ennis); 2nd Rhys Flynn (Ennis); 3rd Seán O’Connor (Doora Barefield); 4th Lin Jeffery (Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor)

Girls U14 50m Fly: 1st Leanne Liddane (Carrigaholt/Cross); 2nd Susan Meehan (Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor); 3rd Aoibh Blake (Doora Barefield); 4th Kate O’Connor (Ennis)

Boys U14 50m Fly: 1st Oisin O’Grady (Sixmilebridge); 2nd Ronan Kilroy (Ennis); 3rd Conan Fennell (Clooney/Quin)

Girls U16 50m Free: 1st Grainne Hayes (Ennis); 2nd Saoirse Davis (Doora Barefield); 3rd Ciara Mulligan (Doora Barefield); 4th Ava Corbett (Clooney/Quin)

Boys U16 50m Free: 1st Kyran Droney (Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor); 2nd Cian Pyne (Ennis); 3rd Sean McDonagh (Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor); 4th Lee Tierney (Doora Barefield)

Girls U16 50m Back: 1st Laura Nolan (Tulla); 2nd Amy Senton (Clooney/Quin); 3rd Ella Bohannon (Doora Barefield); 4th Aoibhinn Leyden (Ennis)

Boys U16 50m Back: 1st: Tiernan Nijis (Derg); 2nd Sergie Pantic (Ennis); 3rd John Blake (Doora Barefield); 4th Hugh Cronin (Tulla)

Girls U16 50m Fly: 1st Sybil Perkins (Clooney/Quin); 2nd Sophie McWeeney (Ennis); 3rd Nancy Haren (Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly); 4th Jessica Brophy (Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly)

Boys U16 50m Fly: 1st Sam Purcell (Tulla); 2nd Ross Coyne (Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor)

Girls U16 200m Medley Relay: 1st Doora Barefield; 2nd Ennis; 3rd Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor

Boys U16 200m Medley Relay: 1st Ennis; 2nd Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor; 3rd Doora Barefield

  • All
  • 2016
  • 2018
  • 2019
  • Swimming

Official Sponsor

Please support our sponsors, your local credit union: St Francis Credit Union. Head Office: Friars Walk, Ennis, Co. Clare. Tel: 065-6828305

Opening Hours: Mon, Tue & Thu: 10-5 Wed: 10:30-5 Fri: 10-7:30 Sat: 9:30-2 

Clare Community Games is affiliated with Aldi Community Games.

About us

Community Games is an independent voluntary organisation which operates through the local community to provide an opportunity for young people (6 to 16 years) to experience a wide range of sporting and cultural activities before concentrating and specialising in those most suitable and attractive to them. To get involved, contact your local area representative or contact the County Secretary to find out more.


Founded 1971
 Website Admin

Sitemap