CLARE COMMUNITY GAMES

Talent 2017

On Sunday morning (Mother's Day, 26th March!) up to 250 children converged in Sixmilebridge for the stageing of the St Francis Credit Union Clare Community Games Talent competitions for u12 & u16. There was a large variety of events i.e. Solo & Group Modern dance, Solo Recitation, Solo & Group Singing, Solo & Group Music. It was coordinated by Mary Phelan with a team of helpers including Judges Mary Finnegan, Shauna Kerin & Mark Nestor who had a difficult job in most of the competitions as the standard of Talent in the County is extremely high. The first in each category now go forward to represent Clare in the National Finals in August.

01-talent-2017

 See full results below and more photos on Facebook courtesy of Mary Phelan.

Solo Dance Modern/Disco U12

1st Emily Byrne – Killaloe, 2nd Ciara McDonnell – Lisdoonvarna/Doolin/Kilfenora/ Kilshanny, 3rd Mia Danaher – Lisdoonvarna/Doolin/Kilfenora/Kilshanny.

Group Dance Modern/Disco

1st Lisdoonvarna/Doolin/Kilfenora/Kilshanny – Mia Danaher, Veronica Flanagan, Ciara Mc Donnell, Niamh McNamara, Anna Mae O'Driscoll & Casey Tuohy.

Solo Dance U16

1st Saffron Di Lucia – Cratloe, 2nd Mary Kate O'Dwyer – Lisdoonvarna/Doolin/ Kilfenora/ Kilshanny, 3rd Emmanuel Okubanjo – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry, 4th April O'Callaghan – Lisdoonvarna/Doolin/Kilfenora/Kilshanny.

Solo Recitation U12

1st Evie Quinn – Tulla, 2nd Rachel Wall – Clarecastle/Ballyea, 3rd Lisa Nicholas – Tulla, 4th Kate Moran – Doora/Barefield.

Solo Singing U12

1st Katie Hardiman – Doora/Barefield, 2nd Amelie O'Grady – Newmarket-on-Fergus, 3rd Alannah Hayes – Clarecastle/Ballyea J/4th Sean Clune – quin/Clooney & Aoife Toher – Quin/Clooney.

Group Singing U12

1st Doora/Barefield – Maya Hogan & Ines Sheehan.

Solo Singing U16

1st Aela Daly – Doora/Barefield, 2nd Eoin McGillick – Newmarket-on-Fergus, J/3rd Leanne Healy –Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly & Daire Meehan – Quin/Clooney, J/4th Maria Healy – Cratloe & Brian Couighlan – Quin/Clooney.

Group Singing U16

1st Cratloe – Amy Higgins & Mia Quain 2nd Doora/Barefield – Aela Daly, Katie Hardiman & Rebecca McCarthy.

Solo Music U12

1st Jack Dilleen – Doora/Barefield, 2nd Ciara Noone – Doora/Barefield, 3rd Doireann Egan _ Quin/Clooney, J/4th Laura Hayes – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry & Liam McNamara – Clarecastle/Ballyea.

Group Music U12

  1. Clarecastle/Ballyea – Zoe Ellingstad, Roisin Halpin, Caoimhe Parry & Conor Parry
  2. Doora/Barefield – Clodagh Geraghty, Anna Howard, Aine Moynihan & Ciara Noone,
  3. Doora/Barefield – Colin Frawley, James Noone & Robbie Whelan
  4. (Joint) Sixmilebridge/ Kilmurry – Evan Griffiths & Eoghan Lynch & Lisdoonvarna/Doolin/Kilfenora/ Kilshanny

Solo Music U16

1st Jessie O'Connor – Killanena/Flagmount, 2nd Lily Price – Clarecastle/Ballyea, 3rd Victoria Fennell – Cooraclare/Cree, J/4th Ella Conway – Ballynacally/Lissycasey & Amy Higgins – Cratloe.

Group Music U16

  1. Lisdoonvarna/Doolin/Kilfenora/Kilshanny – Aimee Burke, Caoimhe Burke, Laura Griffey, Laura Haugh, Emma Healy & Orlaith Petty
  2. Clarecastle/Ballyea – Alan Casey, Abbie Hoyne, Liam McNamara, Oisin McNamara, Hannah Morrissey & Aoife O'Brien
  3. Ballynacally/Lissycasey – Ella Conway & Hazel Conway.
  • All
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019
  • Talent

Official Sponsor

Please support our sponsors, your local credit union: St Francis Credit Union. Head Office: Friars Walk, Ennis, Co. Clare. Tel: 065-6828305

Opening Hours: Mon, Tue & Thu: 10-5 Wed: 10:30-5 Fri: 10-7:30 Sat: 9:30-2 

Clare Community Games is affiliated with Aldi Community Games.

About us

Community Games is an independent voluntary organisation which operates through the local community to provide an opportunity for young people (6 to 16 years) to experience a wide range of sporting and cultural activities before concentrating and specialising in those most suitable and attractive to them. To get involved, contact your local area representative or contact the County Secretary to find out more.


Founded 1971
 Website Admin

Sitemap