CLARE COMMUNITY GAMES

Art 2022

The St. Francis Credit Union Art competition took place recently.  The top two from each category were submitted from each area and subsequently judged.  The winners are presented below. Medals will be distributed via Area Secretaries in due course.

GIRLS U 8

1. Sarah Kowslowska – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry
2. Niamh Burns - Kilmihil
3. Hannah Devitt – Newmarket-on-Fergus
4. Meabh Czynszak – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly, Holly O’Connor – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly & Clodagh Griffin – Ballynacally/Lissycasey

GIRLS U 10 *

1. Abbie Mc Hale – Kilkishen/O’Callaghan’s Mills
2. Saoirse O’Meara – Killanena/Flagmount 
3. Siofra Laffan - Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly

* Edited 14/6/22

GIRLS U 12 *

1. Alisha Farrell – Kilmihil
2. Lily Mc Namara – Ballynacally/Lissycasey
3. Caoimhe Frawley – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly & Lauren Egan – Cratloe
4. Laura Enebi – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry & Lucy Lohan – Cratloe

* Edited 14/6/22

GIRLS U 14

1. Hayley Dixon – Doora/Barefield
2. Ciara Griffin – Lisdoonvarna/Doolin/Kilfenora/Kilshanny
3. Neasa Conlon – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry & Sarah Lehane – Cratloe
4. Eimear Coll – Doora/Barefield & Ann Doyle – Killanena/Flagmount

GIRLS U 16

1. Emma Lynne – Killanena/Flagmount
2. Gabrielle Cullinan – Ballynacally/Lissycasey
3. Siobhan Mc Mahon – Moylussa & Nicole Claarke- Cranny/Coolmeen

Merit Award Category

1. Megan Morrissey – Ballynacally/Lissycasey
2. Lucy Spain – Ballynacally/Lissycasey

BOYS U 8

1. Joseph Carey – Kilmihil
2. Tomas O’Rourke – Ballynacally/Lissycasey
3. Fionan Fitzgerald – Kilkishen/O’Callaghan’s Mills
4. Aidan Sheehan – Ballynacally/Lissycasey, Alexander Pereira – Killanena/Flagmount & Jack Collins – Newmarkeet-on-Fergus

BOYS U 10

1. Lucas Ryan – Ballynacally/Lissycasey
2. Conor Mc Carthy – Newmarket-on-Fergus
3. Harvey Mc Mahon – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry
4. Django Mc Phial – Lisdoonvarna/Doolin/Kilfenora/Kilshanny & Fionn Hennessy – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly

BOYS U 12

1. Jack Monahan – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry
2. Shane Keane – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
3. Colin Slattery – Ballynacally/Lissycasey & James Hehir – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
4. Ferdea Connolly – Ballynacally/Lissycasey

BOYS U 14

1. Aidan O’Connell – Ennis St John’s
2. Rocco Murphy – Ballynacally/Lissycasey
3. Cian Brennan – Newmarket-on-Fergus & Ryan O’Malley – Quin/Clooney

Merit Award Category

1. Oisin Houlihan Barboza – Killanena/Flagmount
2. Luke Egan – Ballynacally/Lissycasey

Art

  • All
  • 2010
  • 2012
  • 2013
  • 2014
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
  • 2022
  • Art
  • Default
  • Title
  • Date
  • Random

Official Sponsor

Please support our sponsors, your local credit union: St Francis Credit Union. Head Office: Friars Walk, Ennis, Co. Clare. Tel: 065-6828305, with branches in Shannon, Lissycasey, Clarecastle, Newmarket on Fergus, Sixmilebridge, Tulla, Kildysart and Kilmihil.

Opening Hours (Ennis): Mon: 10-1, Tue: 1:30-5, Thu: 10-5, Fri: 1-6:30, Sat: 9:30-1:45

Clare Community Games is affiliated with Aldi Community Games.

About us

Community Games is an independent voluntary organisation which operates through the local community to provide an opportunity for young people (6 to 16 years) to experience a wide range of sporting and cultural activities before concentrating and specialising in those most suitable and attractive to them. To get involved, contact your local area representative or contact the County Secretary to find out more.


Founded 1971
 Website Admin

Sitemap