CLARE COMMUNITY GAMES

Athletics 2018

The St Francis Credit Union Clare Community Games County Athletic Finals were held on Sunday 24th June in glorious sunshine in John O'Sullivan Park, Lees Rd. At the opening ceremony the Chairman John Wall welcomed Bishop Fintan Monahan, Mayor of Clare Michael Begley, Mayor of Ennis Claire Colleran Molloy, Ollie O'Regan St Francis Credit Union sponsors, He welcomed all the participants and hoped they would enjoy the experience of participating in the finals. The Mayor of Clare said he was delighted to be present and wished the children good luck in the finals and those who progressed to National finals best of luck there, this was reiterated by the Mayor of Ennis. .Bishop Fintan Monaghan said he was delighted to be here in such a festive atmosphere. He congratulated all the children and wished them well. He praised the work done by volunteers at area and county who give so much to community games. The Ulster Bank Cup for the Best Athletic Area was awarded to Ennis St John's at the end of the day.

Prior to the opening ceremony there was a very colourful parade of athletes from nineteen areas led by a piper from Loughrea. The torch bearers were Gabriel Kehinde of Ennis St Johns and Aine Garry of Ballynacally/Lissycasey. The pledge was read as gaeilge by Caoimhe Cahill of Inch/ Kilmaley/Connolly and in english by Darragh Walsh of Feakle.

THE WINNERS OF THE PARADE

  • Best Presented area – Shannon Development Cup – Clarecastle/Ballyea
  • Runner up Best Presented area – Dan Donoghue Trophy – Inagh/Kilnamons/Cloonanaha
  • 3rd Best Present area – Meakins Family Shield – Cooraclare/Cree
  • Best Presented Small Area – O'Sullivan Family Shield – Ballynacally/Lissycasey
  • Mascot – Clare Community Games Shield – Moylussa (Oisin Minogue).

02 athletics 2018

Check out all the photos on Facebook courtesy of Mary Loughnane.

Boys U12
1st Ennis St John's – Niall Doyle, Luke Malice, Darren Moroney, David Moses, Sylvester Onwudiwe, Sam Shonibare
2nd Sixmielbridgr/Kilmurry – Neil Forde, Marcus Joyce, Mark Mullins, Calum Phelan, Jack O'Halloran
3rd Kilrush – James Blunnie, Sean Fennell, Michael O'Sullivan, Brian Wallace
4th Cratloe – Eanna Collins, Rian Collins, Tadhg Lohan, Sam Mulholland, Marc O'Brien, Cian O'Gorman

Mixed U10
1st Doora/Barefield – Tadhg bane, Colm Daly, Faye Mannion, Emma McGann, Sean O'Callaghan, Lauren Shannon
2nd Kilrush – Aine Bermingham, Cassie Coleman, Jack Johnson, Eoin Softe
3rd Ennis St John's – Maeve Kelly, Grainne Leyden, Aidan O'Connell, Odhran O'Farrell, Samantha Olabiyl, Simon Owosho
4th Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly – Donnacha Cooney, Sean Daly, Siobhan Healy, Rebecca Reid

Girls U12
1st Doora/Barefield – Ciara Frawley, Lucy Power, Lucy Shannon, Sophie Torpey
2nd Ennis St John's – Mary Bourke, Mirabel Emenike, Keela Finnerty, Jodie Hussey, Ester Olaoye, Alexandra Ward
3rd Kilrush – Saoirse Coleman, Gemma Galvin, Grace McInerney, Eadaoin McMahon, Hazel O'Shea
4th Cooraclare/Cree – Kiera Culligan, Isobel Horgan, Aisling Kelly, Aoife Lillis, Aoibheann Mescall, Clodagh Mescall

Mixed U13
1st Doora/Barefield – Matthew Conway, Ella Deasy, Sean Frawley, Eoin Lahiffe, Avril Lillis, Ellen Mannion
2nd Clarecastle/Ballyea – Aimee Barrett, Hayley Barrett, Conor Murphy, Diarmuid O'Donoghue
3rd Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly – Evan Casey, Michelle Healy, Brian McArdle, Olivia Neylon
4th Cooraclare/Cree – Josh Flynn Tubridy, Chloe Lillis, Aimee McNamara, Ciara O'Connell, Fionn Bourke, Killian McNamara

Girls U14
1st Ennis St John's – Karina Gallza, Nicola Jagielskaa, Ruth Leyden, Holly O'Boyle, Ava Rochford, Nina Stijack
2nd Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly – Jessica Brophy, Caoimhe Cahill, Alanna Doherty, Aisling Healy, Ellen O'Donoghue
3rd Quin/Clooney – Ellen Collins, Roisin O'Mullane, Clodagh Quinn, Emma Quinn
4th Doora/Barefield – Ella Bohannon, Eimear Clune, Palida Glasgow, Millie Hadden, Jodie Watts

Boys U14
1st Ennis St John's – William Bello, Brian Bourke, Juve Elute, Cian O'Boyle, Samuel Olaoye, Donna Ogbuagu
2nd Moylussa – Diarmuid Coleman, Cormac Byrne, Sean McMahon, Trinity Minehan, Oisin Minogue, Yeshuah O'Brien Bayer
3rd Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry – Harry Chaplin, Tom Forde, Tan Greene, Jack Holloway, Harry Monahan
4th Quin/Clooney – John Cahill, Dannan Fox, John Conor Hassett, Nial Murphy, Jack O'Neill

Mixed U15
1st Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly – Grace Carmody, Fionn O'Connor, Ciadh Reynolds, Jack Warren
2nd Cooraclare/Cree – Pat Fennell, Kyle Grogan, Sean Lernihan, Orlaith Lillis, Heidi Morrissey, Elise O'Leary

Girls U16
1st Ennis St John's – Rachel Adesiyan, Gladis Emenike, Jessica Jagielska, Naomi O'Shaughnessy, Chisom Ugwueru
2nd Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly – Grace Doherty, Ruth Neylon, Caoimhe White, Molly Casey

Boys U16
1st Ennis St John's – Jack O'Connor, Daniel Ohilzu, David Ondwudine, Efe Opouro, David Utuke, Adewale Shonibare

Mixed U16
1st Cooraclare/Cree – Niamh Conlon, Victoria Fennell, Sinead Lillis, Brian McNamara, Paul McNamara, Josh Morrissey

Individual Track Events

Girls 60 M Hurdles U10
1st Millie Watts – Doora/Barefield
2nd Zoe Quinn – Tulla
3rd Ada McMahon – Tulla
4th Ciara Lohan – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly

Boys 60 M Hurdles U10
1st Fionn Daffy – Inagh/Kilnamona/Cloonanaha
2nd Odhran O'Farrell – Ennis St John's
3rd Colm Daly – Doora/Barefield
4th Cian Maxted – Quin/Clooney

Girls 200m U10
1st Lauren Shannon – Doora/Barefield
2nd Aoibhe O'Leary – Newmarket-on-Fergus
3rd Faye Mannion – Doora/Barefield
4th Rebecca Reid – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly

Boys 200m U10
1st Aidan O'Connell – Ennis St John's
2nd Daithi Ryan – Quin/Clooney
3rd Tom Arthur – Moylussa
4th Rion Cotter – Kilrush

Girls 600m U12
1st Gemma Galvin – Kilrush
2nd Sophie Torpey – Doora/Barefield
3rd Lucy Shannon – Doora/Barefield
4th Nicole Keane – Inagh/Kilnamona/Cloonanaha

Boys 600m U12
1st Darren Moroney – Ennis St John's
2nd Caleb Walsh – Ennis St John's
3rd Darragh Townsend – Cooraclare/Cree
4th David Cahill – Quin/Clooney

Girls 800m U14
1st Nease Ni Ainifein – Ruan
2nd Avril Lillis – Doora/Barefield
3rd Ellen Mannion – Doora/Barefield
4th Michelle Healy – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly

Boys 800m U14
1st Cian O'Boyle – Ennis St John's
2nd Niall Murphy – Quin/Clooney
3rd Gerard Dunne – Doonbeg
4th Eoin Daly – Feakle

Girls 60m U8
1st Aisling Kelly – Ennis St John's
2nd Ava O'Boyle – Ennis St John's
3rd Ruth Curley – Newmarket-on-Fergus
4th Annie Grant – Kilkishen/O'Callaghan's Mills/Oatfield

Boys 60m U8
1st Jack Flynn – Cratloe
2nd Liam Hanrahan – Doora/Barefield
3rd Jack Monahan – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry
4th Callum Hogan – Kilmurry Ibrickane

Girls 80m U8
1st Clodagh O'Hagan – Kilkishen/O'Callaghan's Mills/Oatfield
2nd Nadia Kanieczka – Kilrush
3rd Mya Leydon – Moylussa
4th Ember Gilligan – Ennis St John's

Boys 80m U8
1st Adam Fallon – Ennis St John's
2nd Joshua O'Halloran – Quin/Clooney
3rd Thomas O'Sullican – Cratloe
4th Joe McMahon – Doora/Barefield

Girls 100m U10
1st Aoibheann Daly – Feakle
2nd Alisha Ryan – Doonbeg
3rd Kate Monahan – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry
4th Emma McGann – Doora/Barefield

Boys 100m U10
1st Ian O'Brien – Cratloe
2nd Sean O'Callaghan – Doora/Barefield
3rd Simon Owosho – Ennis St John's
4th Tadgh Hassett – Inagh/Kilnamona/Cloonanaha

Girls 100m U12
1st Caoimhe Byrne O'Connell – Lisdoonvarna/Doolin/Kilfenora/Kilshanny
2nd Alexandra Ward – Ennis St John's
3rd Clodagh Keane – Carrigaholt/Cross
4th Nicole O'Loughlin – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly

Boys 100m U12
1st Marc O'Brien – Cratloe
2nd Thomas O'Connor – Doora/Barefield
3rd Sylvester Onwudiwe – Ennis St John's
4th Sean Fennell – Kilrush

Girls 100m U14
1st Aisling Healy – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
2nd Aine Lenihan – Kilkishen/O'Callaghan's Mills/Oatfield
3rd Holly O'Boyle – Ennis St John's
4th Roisin O'Mullane – Quin/Clooney

Boys 100m U14
1st Yeshuah O'Brien – Moylussa
2nd Kyle Grogan – Cooraclare/Cree
3rd Juve Elute – Ennis St John's
4th Samuel Olaoye – Ennis St John's

Girls 100m U16
1st Jessica Jagielska – Ennis St John's
2nd Ciadh Reynolds – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
3rd Alisha Lynch – Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor
4th Caoimhe White – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly

Boys 100m U16
1st David Utuke – Ennis St John's
2nd Fionn O'Connor – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
3rd Paul McNamara – Cooraclare/Cree
4th Jack Faughnan – Ballynacally/Lissycasey

Girls 1500m U16
1st Grace Carmody – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
2nd Sinead Lillis – Cooraclare/Cree
3rd Roise Ni Lachtnain – Ruan
4th Katy Arthur – Newmarket-on-Fergus

Boys 1500m U16
1st Luke Griffin – Ballynacally/Lissycasey
2nd Josh Morrissey – Cooraclare/Cree
3rd Mark O'Mahony – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry
4th Barry Conway – Ballynacally/Lissycasey

Girls 80m Hurdles U14
1st Caoimhe Cahill – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
2nd Grainne McMahon – Newmarket-on-Fergus
3rd Leah Commane – Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor
4th Lauren Flaherty – Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor

Boys 80m Hurdles U14
1st William Bello – Ennis St John's
2nd Darragh McMahon - Kilrush
3rd Harry Chaplin – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry
4th Micheal Debrun – Inagh/Kilnamona/Cloonanaha

Girls 200m U16
1st Niamh Conlon – Cooraclare/Cree
2nd Naomi O'Shaughnessy – Ennis St John's
3rd Emma O'Brien – Clarecastle/Ballyea
4th Ruth Neylon – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly

Boys 200m U16
1st Efe Opouro – Ennis St John's
2nd David Ondwudine – Ennis St John's
3rd Jack Warren – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly

Individual Field Events

Girls Long Jump U14
1st Ava Rochford – Ennis St John's
2nd Aimee Barrett – Clarecastle/Ballyea
3rd Louise O'Mahony – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry
4th Palida Glasgow – Doora/Barefield

Boys Long Jump U14
1st Matthew Conway – Doora/Barefield
2nd Conor Murphy – Clarecastle/Ballyea
3rd Pat Fennell – Cooraclare/Cree

Boys Long Puck U12
1st Cathal McMahon – Doora/Barefield
2nd Conor Nash – Doora/Barefield
3rd Cathal Doherty – Meelick/Coonagh
4th Rian Clohessy – Ennis St John's

Girls Long Puck U14
1st Eloise O'Brien – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry
2nd Clodagh Moloney – Killanena/Flagmount
3rd Alanna Doherty – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
4th Ashlee Sheehan – Meelick/Coonagh

Girls Ball Throw U12
1st Ella Dulligan – Kilrush
2nd Emma McCormac – Killanena/Flagmount
3rd Lisa Nicholas – Tulla
4th Aisling Kelly – Cooraclare/Cree

Boys
1st Cian Breslin – Doora/Barefield
2nd Tommy Dulligan – Kilrush
3rd Luke Malice – Ennis St John's
4th Diarmuid O'Donoghue – Clarecastle/Ballyea

Shot Putt U14
Girls
1st Lorraine O'Dea – Cooraclare/Cree
2nd Grainne Burke – Inagh/Kilnamona/Cloonanaha
3rd Sarah Blunnie – Kilrush
4th Faye Ayers – Ballynacally/Lissycasey

Boys Ball Throw U12
1st Conor Fennell – Kilrush
2nd Evan Feely – Doora/Barefield
3rd Daniel McCarthy – Inagh/Kilnamona/Cloonanaha
4th Paddy Nagle – Doora/Barefield

Girls Javelin U14
1st Aisling Moloney – Ruan
2nd Aimee McNamara – Cooraclare/Cree
3rd Elise O'Leary – Cooraclare/Cree

Boys Javelin U14
1st Oisin Minogue – Moylussa
2nd Ethan Ryan – Ruan

Girls High Jump U16
1st Ella Dillon – Meelick/Coonagh

Boys High Jump U16
1st Noah McConway – Quin/Clooney
2nd Jack O'Connor – Ennis St John's

Girls Discus U16
1st Leanne Healy – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
2nd Victoria Fennell – Cooraclare/Cree
3rd Emer Finucane – Kilmihil
4th Hannah Moloney – Killanena/Flagmount

Boys Discus U16
1st Niall Fleming – Kilkishen/O'Callaghan's Mills/Oatfield
2nd Donnacha Morrissey – Cooraclare/Cree

Many thanks to County PRO Mary Phelan for compiling all results.

  • All
  • 2012
  • 2013
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019
  • Athletics
  • Default
  • Title
  • Date
  • Random

Official Sponsor

Please support our sponsors, your local credit union: St Francis Credit Union. Head Office: Friars Walk, Ennis, Co. Clare. Tel: 065-6828305

Opening Hours: Mon, Tue & Thu: 10-5 Wed: 10:30-5 Fri: 10-7:30 Sat: 9:30-2 

Clare Community Games is affiliated with Aldi Community Games.

About us

Community Games is an independent voluntary organisation which operates through the local community to provide an opportunity for young people (6 to 16 years) to experience a wide range of sporting and cultural activities before concentrating and specialising in those most suitable and attractive to them. To get involved, contact your local area representative or contact the County Secretary to find out more.


Founded 1971
 Website Admin

Sitemap