CLARE COMMUNITY GAMES

Munster Finals Info Sept 2021

munster athletics finals - 18 sept

  • Venue: Munster Technology University track, Cork.
  • Top two track participants from County finals go through to this Munster regional athletics competition.
  • The top two participants from these Regional finals then go through to the National finals in Carlow on 25/26 September.
  • NOTE: In the field events, the top one participant from each County goes through directly to the National finals in Carlow on 25/26 September.
  • Tack events in Cork cost €8 with adult admission of €10.  These will be pre-paid by parents/guardians online. Details as follows: -
  • Ticket Sales for the 18th September Athletics Finals in MTU Cork Athletics Track are on sale from today.
  • Parents can purchase tickets now: ONLINE TICKET LINK. There are four ticket options :
  • 1 adult and 1 participant; 2 adults and 1 participant; 1 adult and 2 participants or 2 adults and 2 participants
  • All the information in relation to the MTU Event on Saturday for Region 4 including the schedule is available here: https://www.communitygames.ie/news/region-4-mtu-sports-track-18th-september
  • Similarly for the National finals in Carlow, there is an entry fee of €12 per athlete and again adult admission of €10, paid in advance online as above.
  • For those who need County singlet tops for their athletes competing in Cork on 18th Sept, Liz Canny will be inside the Community Centre, Quin village on Monday 13th Sept, time 19:30-20:30. She will also be present at O'Sullivan Park, Ennis (beside the playground area on Thurs 16th, time 19:30-20:30. PLEASE NOTE THERE IS A 5 EURO REFUNDABLE DEPOSIT TAKEN FOR EACH SINGLET.

Best of Luck to All Participants

The Community Games Munster Regional Finals for track events are taking place on Saturday 18th September in MTU Athletic Track in Cork. Clare will have a large number of participants who will be trying for the opportunity to represent Clare and Munster in the National Events which will be held in Carlow.

  • U 14 80m Hurdles - Boys: Cian O’Gorman – Cratloe and Fionn Daffy – Inagh/Kilnamona
  • U 14 80m Hurdles – Girls: Evie Quinn – Tulla and Lucy Shannon – Doora/Barefield
  • U 10 60m Hurdles – Boys: Adam Rochford – Ennis St John’s and Aidan Moroney – Doora/Barefield
  • U 10 60m Hurdles – Girls: Olivia Shannon – Doora/Barefield and Ella Sweeney – Quin/Clooney
  • U 8 60m – Boys: Sean Hick – Ballynacally/Lissycasey and Loughlin Downes – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry
  • 8 60m – Girls: Aimee O’Hanlon – Tulla and Orlaith O’Rourke – Ballynacally/Lissycasey
  • U 10 100m – Boys: Jack Monahan – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry and Rhys Cusack – Ennis St John’s
  • U 10 100m – Girls: Ailbhe O’Neill – Ennis St John’s and Sophie Harrison – Quin/Clooney
  • U 12 100m – Boys: Ryan Corbett – Broadford/Kilbane/Kilmore and Cian Maxted – Quin/Clooney
  • U 12 100m – Girls: Rebecca Reid – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly and Kate Monahan – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry
  • U 14 100m – Boys: Promise Jolaosho – Ennis St John’s and Sean Maher – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
  • U 14 100m – Girls: Sophie Culleton – Ballynacally/Lissycasey and Lauren Shannon – Doora/Barefield
  • U 16 100m – Boys: Michael Kelly – Ballynacally/Lissycasey and Eoin Heffron – Moylusa
  • U 16 100m – Girls: Lauren Flaherty – Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor
  • U 10 200m – Boys: Seadna Ryan – Quin/Clooney and Rian Robertson – Doonbeg
  • U 10 200m – Girls: Nicole Griffin – Ballynacally/Lissycasey and Ayda Ryan – Doora/Barefield
  • U 16 200m – Boys: Fionn O’Mara – Killanena/Flagmount and Daire Culligan – Ballynacally/Lissycasey
  • U 16 200m – Girls: Caoimhe Byrne O’Connell – Lisdoonvarna/ Doolin/Kilfenora/Kilshanny
  • U 12 600m – Boys: Ryan Kelly – Newmarket-on-Fergus and Daithi Ryan – Quin/Clooney
  • U 12 600m – Girls: Aisling Kelly – Ennis St John’s and Emma Haugh – Ballynacally/Lissycasey
  • U 14 800m – Boys: Finn Duignan – Ennis St John’s and Jack Dilleen – Doora/Barefield
  • U 14 800m – Girls: Aoife Lillis – Cooraclare/Cree
  • U 16 1500m – Boys: Gerard Dunne – Doonbeg and Jack Rush – Lisdoonvarna/Doolin/Kilfenora/Kilshanny
  • U 16 1500m – Girls: Gemma Galvin – Kilrush
 

Official Sponsor

Please support our sponsors, your local credit union: St Francis Credit Union. Head Office: Friars Walk, Ennis, Co. Clare. Tel: 065-6828305

Opening Hours: Mon, Tue & Thu: 10-5 Wed: 10:30-5 Fri: 10-7:30 Sat: 9:30-2 

Clare Community Games is affiliated with Aldi Community Games.

About us

Community Games is an independent voluntary organisation which operates through the local community to provide an opportunity for young people (6 to 16 years) to experience a wide range of sporting and cultural activities before concentrating and specialising in those most suitable and attractive to them. To get involved, contact your local area representative or contact the County Secretary to find out more.


Founded 1971
 Website Admin

Sitemap