CLARE COMMUNITY GAMES

Munster Athletics Track Finals 2021

The Munster Community Games Athletics (track) Finals took place in Cork on 18th September.  Well done to all those who participated from Clare. Some great results were achieved with a total of 9 golds, 6 silver, 9 bronze and 3 pewter (4th place) medals.

 

01 munster athletics 2021

Athletics Track Results (1st and 2nd go through to National Finals)

Age/Event Gender Name/Area Medal Position
U 10 100m Girls Ailbhe O’Neill – Ennis St John’s Gold 1
U 10 100m Girls Sophie Harrison – Quin/Clooney Silver 2
U 10 100m Boy Rhys Cusack – Ennis St John’s Bronze 3
U 10 100m Boy Jack Monahan – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry Pewter 4
U 10 200m Girls Nicole Griffin – Ballynacally/Lissycasey Gold 1
U 10 200m Boy Seadna Ryan – Quin/Clooney Gold 1
U 10 200m Boy Rian Robertson – Doonbeg Bronze 3
U 12 100m Boy Ryan Corbett – Broadford/Kilbane/Kilmore Bronze 3
U 12 100m Boy Cian Maxted – Quin/Clooney Pewter 4
U 12 600m Girls Aisling Kelly – Ennis St John’s Bronze 3
U 12 600m Boy Daithi Ryan – Quin/Clooney Pewter 4
U 14 100m Boy Promise Jolaosho – Ennis St John’s Gold 1
U 14 800m Boy Finn Duignan – Ennis St John’s Gold 1
U 14 800m Girls Aoife Lillis – Cooraclare/Cree Bronze 3
U 14 800m Boy Jack Dilleen – Doora/Barefield Bronze 3
U 14 80m Hurdles - Boy Cian O’Gorman – Cratloe Silver 2
U 14 80m Hurdles - Girls Evie Quinn – Tulla Bronze 3
U 16 100m Boy Michael Kelly – Ballynacally/Lissycasey Silver 2
U 16 1500m Girls Gemma Galvin – Kilrush Gold 1
U 16 1500m Boy Gerard Dunne – Doonbeg Gold 1
U 16 1500m Boy Jack Rush – Lisdoonvarna/Doolin/Kilfenora/Kilshanny Silver 2
U 16 200m Girls Caoimhe Byrne O’Connell – Lisdoonvarna/ Doolin/Kilfenora/Kilshanny Gold 1
U 16 200m Boy Daire Culligan – Ballynacally/Lissycasey Silver 2
U 16 200m Boy Fionn O’Mara – Killanena/Flagmount Bronze 3
U 8 60m – Boy Sean Hick Ballynacally/Lissycasey Gold 1
U 8 60m – Girls Aimee O’Hanlon – Tulla Silver 2
U 8 60m – Girls Orlaith O’Rourke – Ballynacally/Lissycasey Bronze 3

 Field Events (Participants straight through to National Finals)

  • U 12 Long Puck – Boys - Seanie Connellan – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
  • U 14 Long Jump – Boys - Thomas O’Connor – Doora/Barefield
    U 14 Long Jump – Girls - Isobel Horgan – Cooraclare/Cree
  • U 14 Long Puck – Girls - Molly Purcell – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry
  • U 12 Ball Throw – Boys - Eoin Connellan – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
  • U 12 Ball Throw – Girls - Brace Williams – Ennis St John’s
  • U 16 High Jump – Boys - Matthew Conway – Doora/Barefield
    U 16 High Jump – Girls - Ava Rochford – Ennis St John’s
  • U 14 Shot Putt – Boys - Evan Crimmins – Newmarket-on-Fergus
  • U 14 Shot Putt – Girls - Leah Leahy – Ballynacally/Lissycasey
  • U 14 Javelin – Boys - James Rochford – Ennis St John’s
  • U 14 Javelin – Girls - Michelle Mc Namara – Cooraclare/Cree

Official Sponsor

Please support our sponsors, your local credit union: St Francis Credit Union. Head Office: Friars Walk, Ennis, Co. Clare. Tel: 065-6828305, with branches in Shannon, Lissycasey, Clarecastle, Newmarket on Fergus, Sixmilebridge, Tulla, Kildysart and Kilmihil.

Opening Hours (Ennis): Mon: 10-1, Tue: 1:30-5, Thu: 10-5, Fri: 1-6:30, Sat: 9:30-1:45

Clare Community Games is affiliated with Aldi Community Games.

About us

Community Games is an independent voluntary organisation which operates through the local community to provide an opportunity for young people (6 to 16 years) to experience a wide range of sporting and cultural activities before concentrating and specialising in those most suitable and attractive to them. To get involved, contact your local area representative or contact the County Secretary to find out more.


Founded 1971
 Website Admin

Sitemap