CLARE COMMUNITY GAMES

National Results (1971-1979)

clare National Final results (1980-1989)

John O'Sullivan (RIP) assembled a list of Clare competitors who won National Community Games medals over many years.

clare winners 1974

National Finals 1971

Ten Clare athletes participated in the National Finals in Santry in 1971 - the first year that Clare Community Games participated.

Bronze

Cushla Murphy, O'Callaghans Mills: Girls U/16 1500m.

National Finals 1972

Clare finished in fourth place in the overall clasification at the Santry games of 1972.

Gold

Cushla Murphy, O'Callaghans Mills: Girls U/16 1500m
Jim McInerney, Tulla: Boys U/8 80m & Boys U/8 100m

Silver

Fidelma Markham, Ennis: Girls U/10 100m, Girls U/10 200m & Girls U/10 60m Hurdles

Bronze

Margaret Larkin, Ennis: Girls U/14 800m

Fourth

Concepta Fennell, Carrigaholt: Girls U/8 100m
Teresa Meehan, Kilmurry: Girls U/14 Long Jump
Carrigaholt: Girls U/12 Relay (Team:  Mar Flynn, Bernie Kelly, Ruth McMahon, Ann O'Gorman)

National Finals 1973

At the first games in Mosney, Clare won the National Community Games Trophy presented by Butlins and the National Dairy Council Trophy was awarded to Margaret Larkin and John Pyne.

Gold

Margaret Larkin, Ennis: Girls U/16 1500m
John Pyne, Kilrush: Boys U/14 Shot Putt

Silver

Michael Glynn, Ennis: Boys U/12 Long Puck
Newmarket-on-Fergus: Handball U/15 (Team:  K. Varden, P. Devanney, J. Donnellan, T. Flanagan, L. Ward)

Bronze

Gail McGuane, Shannon: Girls U/8 100m
Shannon: Girls U/13 Handball (Team:  Annette Curran, Marion Ryan, Orla Greene, Sandra Barron)
Stephen McGrath, Tulla: Boys U/10 60m Hurdles

Certificate

Rose O'Sullivan, Ennis: Girls U/8 80m

National Finals 1974

Sixmilebridge were awarded the National Dairy Council Community Milk Merit Award for best promotional effort at Mosney in 1974.

Gold

Margaret Larkin, Ennis: Girls U/16 1500m

Silver

Sean O'Sullivan, Ennis: Judo
Gerard Mulcaire, Kilrush: Judo
Frank Sweeney, Ennis: Boys U/16 High Jump
Newmarket-on-Fergus: Boys U/13 Handball

Bronze

Pat Cooney, Sixmilebridge: Boys U/10 100m
Mary McMahon, Ennis: Judo
Bill Mulcaire, Kilrush: Judo

Certificate

Josephine Nugent, Barefield: Girls U/10 200m
Irene O'Sullivan, Ennis: Judo

National Finals 1975

The National Dairy Council Milk Merit Award was won by Feakle at the Mosney games of 1975.

Gold

Brian Cummane, Shannon: Boys U/16 Discus
Newmarket-on-Fergus:  Boys U/15 Handball (Team:  Hughie Varden, Des Hayes, Pakie Power, Charlie Coughlan, G. Ward)

Silver

Tyrone Allard, Ennis: Judo
Ann Lynch, Ennis: Judo
Frank Sweeney, Ennis: Boys U/16 High Jump

Bronze

Martin Mulcaire, Kilrush: Judo
Martin Fennell, Ennis: Boys U/10 Freestyle
Ennis: Hurling (Team:  M. Glynn, S. Ryan, B. Mulcaire, E. Kelly, J. English, M. Glynn, G. Browne, S. Lyons, G. Guilfoyle, J. Cleary, T. Mannion, M. McEnery, J. O'Halloran, M. Mounsey, R. Casey, E. McMahon, T. English, J. O'Connor, B. O'Connell, J.J. Dormer)

National Finals 1976

Gold

Ann O'Sullivan, Ennis: Judo Open
Billy Denise, Shannon: Boys U/12 Art

Silver

Tiernan Downes, Parteen : Boys U/10 Gymnastics
Brian Slattery, Feakle: Boys U/12 Long Puck

Bronze

Tom O'Sullivan, Ennis: Boys U/14 Freestyle
Olive Burke, Parteen: Girls U/10 100m
Joe O'Connor, Ennis: Judo U/55 kg
Joan O'Dwyer, Kilrush: Judo U/40 kg

Certificate

Shannon: Camogie (Team:  Ann Gallery, Clare Jones, Carol Fitzgibbon, Deirdre Kearns, Ann Nealon, Rose O'Brien, Kay O'Mara, Pat Austin, Fiona Byrne, Mary Carroll, Caroline O'Meara, Denise Curran, Carol Power, Martina Deegan, Roisin Browne, Rosaleen O'Shaughnessy)

National Finals 1977

Clare finished in sixth place in the overall classification at the Mosney games of 1977.

Silver

Rose O'Sullivan, Ennis: Judo U/35 kg
Tommy Keane, Ennis: Judo U/35 kg
David Hennessy, Ennis: Boys U/8 Freestyle

Bronze

Kevin Allard, Ennis: Boys U/14 Shot Putt
Neil Ryan, Ennis: Boys U/10 100m
Joan McInerney, Cratloe: Girls U/12 600m
Patricia Hennessy, Ennis: Girls U/14 Breaststroke
Tara Crevan, Newmarket-on-Fergus: Girls U/12 Freestyle
Ennis: Girls U/13 Swimming Squad (Team:  Eve Counihan, Orla Duffy, Patricia Hennessy, Siobhan Mullally, Nora Murphy)
Joan O'Dwyer, Kilrush Judo U/50 kg

Certificate

Bernard O'Brien, Ennis West: Boys U/12 100m
Bernadette Loughnane, Ennis West: Girls U/8 100m
Sean Lyne, Ennis West: Boys U/8 100m

National Finals 1978

Gold

Ronan Nicholson, Cratloe: Boys U10 200m

Bronze

David Hennessy, Clarecastle/Ballyea: Boys U/10 Freestyle
Norma Murphy, Ennis: Boys U/14 Freestyle
Niamh Glynn, Ennis: Girls U/16 Freestyle
Lisa Nicholson, Cratloe: Girls U/8 100m

Certificates

Ennis: Boys U/12 Relay (Team:  James O'Keeffe, Neil Ryan, Thomas Burke, Peter O'Brien)
Ennis: Girls U/13 Swimming Squad (Team:  Noram Murphy, Rose O'Sullivan, Dympna O'Connell, Marie Dalton, Geraldine Coyne)

National Finals 1979

Gold

Ronan Nicholson, Cratloe: Boys U/12 600m
Vivienne Barry, Parteen: Girls U/8 Gymnastics

Silver

Yvonne Loughnane, Ennis: Girls U/8 80m
Neil Ryan, Ennis: Boys U/12 100m
Lisa Nicholson, Cratloe: Girls U/8 100m
Ronan Cahir, Ennis: Boys U/8 Freestyle
David Hennessy, Clarecastle/Ballyea: Boys U/10 Freestyle
Patricia O'Sullivan, Shannon: Girls U/16 Backcrawl
Parteen: Boys Pitch & Putt (Team:  Alan Small, Billy Diegan, Larry Walsh, Thomas Normoyle)

Bronze

Shannon: Boys U/12 Relay (Team:  Frankie Nolan, Shane Doyle, Trevor White, David O'Neill, Vincent Halloway)
Norma Murphy, Ennis: Girls U/14 Freestyle
Augusta Murphy, Parteen: Girls U/16 Gymnastics
Kevin Allard, Ennis: Judo Open
Ted Wynne, Ennis: Judo U/35 kg
Siobhan Shanahan, Ennis: Judo U/50 kg

 Fourth

John Keane, Kilmurry: Judo U/45 kg
Kilkishen: Camogie (Team:  Caroline Carmody, Teresa Canny, Carmel McMahon, Marie O'Connell, Martina O'Connell, Sheila O'Halloran, Linda Coughlan, Ann Murnane, Eileen Donnellan, Theresa Naughton, Patricia Torpey, Marie Clancy, Pauline Torpey, Mary Nash, Bernadette Moroney)

Official Sponsor

Please support our sponsors, your local credit union: St Francis Credit Union. Head Office: Friars Walk, Ennis, Co. Clare. Tel: 065-6828305

Opening Hours: Mon, Tue & Thu: 10-5 Wed: 10:30-5 Fri: 10-7:30 Sat: 9:30-2 

Clare Community Games is affiliated with Aldi Community Games.

About us

Community Games is an independent voluntary organisation which operates through the local community to provide an opportunity for young people (6 to 16 years) to experience a wide range of sporting and cultural activities before concentrating and specialising in those most suitable and attractive to them. To get involved, contact your local area representative or contact the County Secretary to find out more.


Founded 1971
 Website Admin

Sitemap