CLARE COMMUNITY GAMES

National Results (1980-1989)

clare National Final results (1980-1989)

John O'Sullivan (RIP) assembled a list of Clare competitors who won National Community Games medals over many years.

 shannon camogie

National Finals 1980

Gold

Norma Murphy, Ennis: Girls U/16 Freestyle
Ronan Nicholson, Cratloe: Boys U/12 600m

Silver

Cecilia O'Sullivan, Ennis: Girls U/8 Freestyle
Patricia Hennessy, Clarecastle/Ballyea: Girls U/16 Backcrawl
Olive Burke, Parteen: Girls U/14 100m
John Keane, Kilmurry: Judo U/14 kg

Bronze

Niamh Mullally, Ennis: Girls U/12 Breaststroke
Kevin Madden, Parteen: Boys U/14 800m
Barry Forde, Shannon: Boys U/10 100m
Kilkishen: Camogie (Team:  Pauline Torpey, Linda Coughlan, Theresa Naughton, Noeleen Quinn, Tina O'Connell, Carmel Maher, Kathleen Naughton, Ann Murnane,  Patricia Torpey, Caroline Carmody, Bernadette Moroney, Maria Clancy, Mary Nash, Martina McMahon, Margaret Fleming, Bernadette O'Connell)

National Finals 1981

Clare was second overall in the National Involvement Trophy at the 1981 games in Mosney.

Gold

Olive Burke, Parteen: Girls U/16 100m
Nora Murphy, Ennis: Girls U/16 Backcrawl
Sharon Considine, Clarecastle/Ballyea: Judo U/35 kg

Silver

Lisa Nicholson, Cratloe: Girls U/10 200m

Bronze

Ennis East: Chess (Team:  James O'Sullivan, James O'Keeffe, Paul Neville, Frank Cassidy, Derek Duggan, Padraig Stapleton)Shannon: Boys U/12 Relay (Team:  John Riordan, Barry Forde, David Nolan, Sean Brosnan, Jody O'Donoghue)
Suzanne Keane, Cratloe: Girls U/14 Shot Putt
Maria Carmody, Ennis: Judo U/50 kg
Michael Sheedy, Kilmurry: Judo U/45 kg
Ted Wynne, Clarecastle/Ballyea: Judo U/35 kg
Parteen: Boys Pitch and Putt (Team:  Owen King, Dermot Deegan, Kevin Moloney, Eric Quilligan)

Certificates

Peter Flynn, Ennis East: Boys U/16 Freestyle
Claire Pender, Ennis: East Girls U/12 Freestyle
Clarecastle/Ballyea: Boys U/12 Rounders (Team:  Gabriel Sheridan, Ian Gillign, Patrick Healy, Patrick Russell, Anthony Daly, Patrick O'Neill, Declan Cullinan, Joseph Colleran, mark Scanlon, Christopher Sheridan, Alan Neville, Declan McInerney)

National Finals 1982

Silver

Ennis East: Girls U/17 Relay (Team:  Rose O'Sullivan, Bridie Roche, Marie Gormley, Teresa Ensko, Patricia Kelly)
Michael Hynes, Carron/New Quay: Boys U/10 200m
Ennis East: Chess (Team:  James O'Sullivan, Frank Cassidy, James O'Keeffe, Derek Duggan, Padraig Stapleton, Paul Neville)
Carron/New Quay: Hockey (Team:  Margaret Linnane, Joan Burke, Jacinta Devenport, Fiona Crosse, Sheila O'Halloran, Sharon O'Halloran, Therese Jordan, Elizabeth Linnane, Sheila Orgin, Siobhan Nolan, Jennifer Jordan, Frances Fahy, Therese Gaynor, Angela McCann, Maria Kerin)

Bronze

Finta Barry, Shannon: Boys U/16 Discus
Parteen: Boys Pitch & Putt (Team:  Patrick Ftizpatrick, Dermot Deigan, Peter Sheehan, Damian Donnelly)
Hilary Brooks, Ennis East: Girls U/12 Art
Siobhan O'Connell, Shannon: Girls U/16 Art
John Murphy, Newmarket-on-Fergus: Boys U/16 Art
Michael Hogan, Newmarket-on-Fergus: Judo Open
Austin Cregan, Ennis East: Judo U/25 kg
Shannon: Netball (Team:  B. Mellett, Helen McAllen, Larna O'Flaherty, Elaine McTaggart, Denise Howard, Debbie Bridges, Sandra Ferguson, Michelle McAllen, Cassandra O'Brien, Lauraa O'Callaghan)

Certificates

Katrina Flynn, Parteen: Girls U/10 100m
Nial Cosgrove, Ennis: Boys U/10 Freestyle
Brian Cosgrove, Ennis: Boys U/12 Freestyle
Ennis: Girls U/13 Swimming Squad (Team:  Linda Madigan, Tara Byrne, Caroline Carmody, Clair Pender, Nicola Davis)

National Finals 1983

Gold

Hilary Brooks, Ennis East: Girls U/12 Art
Olive Burke, Parteen: Girls U/17 100m

Silver

Nicola Davis, Ennis: Girls U/14 Backcrawl
Douglas Hyde, Shannon: Boys U/8 Freestyle
David Fitzgerald, Sixmilebridge: Boys U/12 Long Puck
Ennis East: Boys U/13 Handball (Team:  Fergal Coughlan, Robert Dormer, Kevin Rynne, Kenneth Horgan, Gerard Cahill, Sean Keane)
Shannon: Netball (Team:  Elaine McTaggart, Patricia Devanney, Helen McAllen, Cassandra O'Brien, Joanne O'Brien, Noeleen Alford, Sandra Ferguson, Laura O'Callaghan, Michelle McAllen, Angela Sheridan)

Bronze

Barry O'Donovan, Shannon: Boys U/16 100m
Ciaran Ryan, Ennis: Boys U/10 60m Hurdles
Michael Hynes, Carron/New Quay: Boys U/12 600m
Carron/New Quay: Hockey (Team:  Margaret Linnane, Jennifer Jordan, Jacinta Davenport, Maria Kerin, Theresa Jordan, Theresa Gaynor, Elizabeth Linnane, Sheila O'Halloran, Sharon O'Halloran, Mary Linnane, Siobhan Nolan, Joan Burke, Fiona Orgin, Melissa Hynes, Tara Mooney)
Kilrush: Girls Basketball (Team:  Mary Clancy, Elizabeth O'Sullivan, Clare and Connie Johnson, Brid Moody, Jane Darcy, Carmel Cusack, Mary Dixon, Deirdre Sheehan, Fiona Rushe)
Vivienne Barry, Parteen: Girls U/12 Gymnastics

Certificates

Mark Sloan, Shannon: Boys U/8 80m
Linda Madigan, Ennis: Girls U/14 Freestyle
Ennis West: Boys U/13 Swimming Squad (Team:  Norman Cleary, Raymond O'Grady, Matt McDonagh, Nial and Brian Cosgrove)
Ruan: Badminton (Team:  Michael Daffey, Paul Casey, Aidan O'Connor, Linda O'Donoghue, Brenda Daffey, Carmel Brohan, Marion Lynch)
Ciaran Hussey, Ennis East: Boys U/14 Modelling
Damien Barry, Parteen: Boys U/16 Gymnastics

National Finals 1984

Gold

Douglas Hyde, Shannon: Boys U/10 Freestyle
Clare Murphy, Sixmilebridge: Girls U/10 Backcrawl
Ennis East: Chess (Team:  Kieran O'Brien, Paul Burke, Ciaran Hussey, Fergal O'Keeffe, John Cassidy, Jimmy Frawley, Brian McDonald)
Ciaran Hussey, Ennis East: Boys U/14 Modelling

Silver

Cecilia O'Sullivan, Ennis East: Girls U/12 Breaststroke
Parteen: Girls U/16 Pitch & Putt (Team:  Grace King, Margarite Diegan, Sinead Treacy, Michele Mackey, Laura Reidy)
Ennis West: Boys U/12 Relay (Team:  Shane Slattery, David Pyne, Brian Murpy, Derek Ryan, Ciaran Ryan)
Helen Kilmartin, Newmarket-on-Fergus: Girls U/8 80m

Bronze

Deirdre Kearney, Cratloe: Girls U/10 Freestyle
Ennis East: Boys U/15 Rounders (Team:  Derek Murphy, Colin Moran, Richard Robinson, Mark Moran, Michael Murphy, Gerard Cahill, Thomas Fogarty, Brian Murphy, Shane McGuire, Kieran O'Neill, Andrew Carmody, Kieran Carmody)
Ennis East: Hardcourt Tennis (Team:  Ken Parks, Robbie Daly, Ml. Kitson, Edel O'Halloran, Helen Shinnors, Mairead Ni Mhuirchu)
Andrew McDonagh, Ennis: Boys U/16 Cycling

Certificates

Linda Madigan, Ennis: Girls U/16 Freestyle
Hilary Brooks, Ennis East: Boys U/16 Art
Anthony Roughan, Ruan/Dysert: Boys U/17 Marathon

National Finals 1985

Gold

Douglas Hyde, Shannon: Boys U/10 Freestyle
Mark Sloan, Shannon: Boys U/10 200m
Tom Condron, Shannon: Judo U/25 kg
Sixmilebridge: Hurling (Team:  Padraic McNamara, Christopher Chaplin, Alan Murphy, Terry Hennessy, David Chaplin, Eoin Quane, Alan Quane, Alan Whyte, Trevor Whyte, Derek McAuley, Keith Walker, Finbar Tuohy, Shane Chaplin, Finbarr Collins, Fergal O'Grady, Keith Walsh, Brendan O'Callaghan, David Fitzgerald, Jason Twomey, Brian Darcy)
Tulla: Boys U/13 Handball (Team:  Michael Lyttleton, Patrick Madden, Gordon Queally, Diarmuid McInerney, John Murphy, Declan Moroney)
St. Kierans Ennis: Chess (Team:  Kevin O'Brien, Ciaran Hussey, Jimmy Frawley, John Cassidy, Fergal O'Keeffe, Brian McDonald, Cyril Brennan)

Silver

Joseph Mullins, Cratloe: Boys U/10 60m Hurdles
Angela Naughton, Ennis: Judo U/140 kg
John Cassidy, Shannon: Judo U/50 kg
Kenneth Canavan, Shannon: Boys U/8 Freestyle
Nicola Milne, An Droichead: Girls U/12 Freestyle
Peter Diffley, Parteen: Boys U/16 Gymnastics
St. Kierans Ennis: Boys U/15 Rounders (Team:  Colin Moran, Mark Moran, Brian Murphy, Richard Robinson, Gerard Cahill, Declan Flynn, Shane McGuire, Padraig Coll, Eric McNevin, Anthony Miniter, Brian McNevin, Andrew Heaney)

Bronze

St. Kierans Ennis: Girls U/12 Relay (Team:  Mary Dullaghan, Sinead Murphy, Nicola Hogan, Pamela McAllister)
Darren Lynch, Ennis: Boys U/8 60m
Sarah Beatty, Tulla: Girls U/10 200m
Gerard Nagle, Clarecaslte/Ballyea: Boys U/14 Shot Putt
Siobhan Gallagher, Ennis: Girls U/14 Modelling
Kieran Kearney, Cratloe: Boys U/10 Backcrawl
John Cunningham, Shannon: Boys U/16 Freestyle
Linda Madigan, Ennis: Girls U/16 Freestyle
St. Kierans Ennis: Draughts U/14 (Team:  Aidan Coll, Noel Carmody, Derek Ryan, Stephen McNamara, Adrian Fennell, Kevin Frawley)
Matthew McDonagh, Ennis: Boys U/16 Art
Ennis: Badminton (Team:  Ann Marie Lewis, Joyce McInerney, Lara Lewis, Helen Meere, Al Bredin, Donal O'Halloran, David Browne, Kieran McNeill)

Certificates

Damien O'Looney, Ennistymon/Lahinch: Boys U/10 100m
Mary Dullaghan, Ennis: Boys U/12 600m
Flan Neylon, Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly: Boys U/16 1500m
Antoinette Moloney, Ennis: Girls U/10 Freestyle
Nicola Davis, Ennis: Girls U/16 Backcrawl
Claire Pender, Ennis: Girls U/16 Butterfly
Ennis: Boys U/15 Handball (Team:  Fergal Coughlan, Kenneth Hogan, Robert Dormer, Kevin Rynne, Pat Devitt, Anthony Miniter)

National Finals 1986

Gold

Douglas Hyde, Shannon: Boys U/12 Freestyle
Deirdre Kearney, Cratloe: Girls U/12 Breaststroke
St. Kierans Ennis: Chess (Team:  Ciaran Hussey, Jimmie Frawley, John Cassidy, Terry McVeigh, Paul McVeigh, Derek Ryan, Alan Hughes)
Shane Slattery, St. Johns Ennis Boys U/14 100m

Silver

St. Johns Ennis: Badminton (Team:  David Browne, Al Bredin, Kieran McNeill, Donal O'Halloran, Joyce McInerney, Ann Marie Lucas, Rosemary Browne, Sinead Murphy)
Shannon: Gaelic Football (Team:  Damien Garrihy, Kieran Moloney, John Lee, Damien McGrath, Gerard Kelly, Michael O'Neill, Ian Watson, Fergal O'Shea, Barry O'Brien, Andrew Murphy, Dermot Ryall, Jim Rocks, Frank Lohan, Alan Downes, Noel McEvoy, Gerard Lyne, Sean O'Se, Bernard Duff, Matthew Fox, Garry McGettrick)
Mark O'Brien: Handicapped Swimming

Bronze

Eoghan Considine, St. Kierans Ennis: Boys U/10 Freestyle
Andrew Cowley, Shannon: Boys U/10 Breaststroke
St. Johns Ennis: Girls U/12 Relay (Team:  Geraldine Sharkey, Deirdre Shannon, Linda O'Sullivan, Kate Deegan, Sharon Malone)
Tulla: Draughts U/10 (Team:  Sean Littleton, James Quinn, Brendan O'Brien, Sean Michael Greene, Claire Keehan, Thomas Byrnes, Donal Madden)
Christopher Gleeson, Clarecastle/Ballyea: Boys U/14 Modelling
James Healy, Clarecastle/Ballyea: Boys U/12 Long Puck

Certificates

Claire Murphy, Sixmilebridge: Girls U/14 Backcrawl
Nicola Millne, An Droichead: Girls U/14 Freestyle
St. Johns Ennis: Boys U/12 Soccer (Team:  Patrick Connellan, Brian Connellan, Trevor Murphy, Michael Blake, John Kelly, Cathal O'Neill, Colm Hassett, Eamonn Corey, Brendan Hamilton, Ml. Collins, Ml. Hurson, Clifford Forde, Damien McCullough, Emmett Bradley, Jackson Colman, Derrick O'Connor), Tom Glynn (Manager)
Gerard Nagle, Clarecastle/Ballyea: Boys U/16 Discus

National Finals 1987

Gold

Jason Pilkington, Ennis: Boys U/14 Art
Martin Brooks, Doora/Barefield: Boys U/8 60m
Seamus Power, Cranny/Coolmeen: Boys U/17 Marathon
Douglas Hyde, Shannon: Boys U/12 Freestyle
Olivia Finn, Kilrush: Judo U/30 kg
St. Kierans Ennis: Chess (Team:  John Cassidy, Derek Ryan, Barry O'Keeffe, Alan Hughes, Declan Fitzpatrick, Aiden Coll, Adrian Fennell)
Shannon: Camogie (Team:  Deborah McDonagh, Maxine Johnston, Breege Lally, Kathleen Lally, Deirdre O'Sullivan, Karen O'Callaghan, Marina Costello, Ellaine Purcell, Kathy Stinson, Suzy Hickey, Siobhan Hickey, Siobhan O'Driscoll, Sinead Maguire, Trena O'Meara, Michelle O'Brien, Niamh Doyle, Emma McDaide)
Clarecastle/Ballyea: Boys U/13 Handball (Team:  Declan Frawley, Liam Frawley, James McConnologue, James Healy, Daniel Scanlon, Derek Healy)

Silver

Patrick O'Neill, Clarecastle/Ballyea: Boys U/14 100m
Nicola Milne, An Droichead: Girls U/14 Freestyle
Sinead Gallagher, St. Kierans Ennis: Girls U/14 Modelling

Bronze

Gerard Nagle, Clarecastle/Ballyea: Boys U/16 Discus
Alexandra Berndt, St. Johns Ennis: Judo U/50 kg
Shannon: Gaelic Football (Team:  Frank Lohan, Brian Power, Gerard Kelly, Keith Power, Martin Mujlvihill, Nigel Hughes, Michael O'Neill, Damien  Garrihy, Stephen Flynn, David Behan, Pat Power, Kieran Kissane, Patrick Hughes, Derek Carew, Keith Buckley, John Cullen, Philip Purcell, David O'Donoghue, David Russell, Barry Linnane)
Tulla: Draughts U/14 (Team:  Noel Mulconroy, James Quinn, Michael Littleton, Sean Littleton, Sean Michael Greene, Peadar Greene, Damien Murphy)

Certificates

Shannon: Boys U/13 Swimming Squad (Team:  Eugene Quinlan, Andrew Cowley, Kenneth Canavan, Brendan Begley, Douglas Hyde)

National Finals 1988

Clare was second in the Involvement Trophy and fourth in the RTE Radio 2 Special Trophy.

Gold

St. Kierans, Ennis: Chess (Team:  Derek Ryan, Alan Hughes, Aidan Coll, Kevin Frawley, Adrian Fennell, Declan Fitzpatrick, Barry O'Keeffe)
Martina Cahill, Clarecastle/Ballyea: Judo U/30 kg
Olivia Finn, Kilrush: Judo U/35 kg
Brian Copley, Kilrush: Judo U/55 kg
Deirdre Kearney, Cratloe: Girls U/14 Freestyle
Shane Slattery, Kilmihil: Boys U/16 100m

Silver

Shannon: Swimming Squad U/13 (Team:  Gino Quinlan, Andrew Cowley, Michael Curley, Douglas Hyde, Jason Boyle)
Sinead Mortell St. Kierans, Ennis: Girls U/13 Freestyle
Nickie Milne, An Droichead: Girls U/16 Breaststroke
John Mulkere, Crusheen/Ballinruan: Boys U/14 Shot Putt
Michael Mungovan, Kilmurry Ibrickane: Boys U/10 60m Hurdles

Bronze

Helen Clancy, Ballynacally/Lissycasey: Girls U/10 Art
Jason Pilkington, St. Johns Ennis: Boys U/16 Art
Paul Kearney, Cratloe: Boys U/16 Breaststroke
St. Johns Ennis: Badminton U/15 (Team:  Emmet Bradley, Ronan Eade, Garry Duggan, Catherine O'Shea, Romie Browne, Sinead Murphy, Sharon Neylon)
Tulla: Draughts U/10 (Team:  Donal Madden, Nial O'Dwyer, Declan Hogan, Fiona Littleton, Dara Mulconroy, Anne Marie Greene, Jonathan Cleary)

Certificates

Shane Healy, Miltown Malbay: Judo U/50 kg
Douglas Hyde, Shannon: Boys U/14 Freestyle
Aidan Considine, St. Kierans Ennis: Boys U/10 Freestyle
Jennifer Burke, Clonlara: Girls U/12 Art
Shane O'Meara, Newmarket-on-Fergus: Boys U/16 Cycling
Michelle Sparrow, Parteen: Girls U/14 Modelling
John Williams, Quin: Boys U/12 600m
Karen Mockler, Doora/Barefield: Girls U/12 600m

Project Competition

Gold and Catherine Cunningham Trophy for Best Overall - Michelle Spirotos, Sixmilebridge and Silver - Tulla.

National Finals 1989

Gold

Ballynacally/Lissycasey: Choir (Team:  Aisling McMahon, Ruth Power, Sheila Garry, Katie Callinan, Aine King, Michael Meaney, Helen Quinlivan, Caroline Clancy, Niamh Purcell, Martin Sheehan, Niamh O'Dea, Kay Browne, Gerard McNamara, Kevin Tighe, Colum Gavin, Brian O'Dea, Brian McMahon,  Richard O'Shea, Katie McCarthy, Michelle Fitzgerald)
Clarecastle/Ballyea:  Boys U/15 Handball (Team:  Declan Frawley, Liam Frawley, James Healy, Daniel Scanlon, Michael Mulqueen, Joseph Carey)
Lena Barry, Meelick: Girls U/14 100m
Orla Doolaghty, Doora/Barefield: Girls U/8 Freestyle
Douglas Hyde, Shannon: Boys U/14 Freestyle
Deirdre Kearney, Cratloe: Girls U/16 Butterfly

Silver

Lisdoonvarna: Boys U/15 Volleyball (Team:  Sean Cullinan, Neil Hawes, Michael Rinter, David O'Connor, Albert O'Loughlin, Denis O'Driscoll, Paddy Atkins, Mark Flaherty, Aiden Fitzgerald, Brian McDenaghy)
St. Kierans, Ennis: Chess (Team:  Alan Hughes, Derek Ryan, Kevin Frawley, Keith Darcy, Ivor Clune, Befni Kennedy, Dermot Mahony)
Tulla: Draughts U/14 (Team:  Sean Michael Green, Mark McMahon, Mike O'Keeffe, Ann Marie Green, Noel Mulcondry, Alan O'Keeffe, Enda McMahon)
Olivia Finn, Kilrush: Judo U/40 kg
Sarah Neville, Ennis: Judo Open
Martin Brooks, Doora/Barefield: Boys U/10 100m
John Paul O'Brien, Doora/Barefield: Boys U/10 200m
Alma O'Dwyer, Shannon: U/13 Walk
Martin Hayes, Ennis: Wheelchair Dash
Shane O'Meara, Newmarket-on-Fergus: Boys U/16 Cycling

Bronze 

Sixmilebridge: Variety (Team:  Joanne Nihill, Helen Fitzgerald, Niamh Murray, Yvonne Chaplin, Aisling Moroney, Michelle Spirotos, Aiden Quinn, Sean Egan, Daragh O'Loughlin, Brendan Griffin, Noreen Fitzgerald, Ceimin Collins, Aideen Murphy, Colm O'Loughlin)
Newmarket-on-Fergus: Hurling (Team:  Thomas Dunne, Gearoid O'Cleir, Lorcan O'Donall, Lughaidhe O hAlan, Derrick Slattery, Brian O'Cinneide, Sean O'Coilleain, Ronan O'Flannarbha, Cathal MacSeain, Damien hOgain, Declan Mchon, Jason O'Riain, Donal O'Ceallaigh, Donal O'Murchu, Caoimhim O'Laoire, Gabhan Breathnach, Derek MacFhlancadha, Daithi MacConmara, Antoin O'Luana, Ronan Arthur)
Lisdoonvara: Girls U/16 Volleyball (Team:  Lisa O'Connell, Eithne O'Driscoll, Margaret Roche, Siobhan Haugh, Dympna Flaherty, Eleanor Frawley, Marie Lafferty, Barbara Gray)
Denis O'halloran, Kilmihil: Girls U/8 60m
Siobhan Tierney, Shannon: Girls U/8 80m
Shane Slattery, Kilmihil: Boys U/16 100m
Margaret McParland, Shannon: Girls U/16 1500m
St. Johns Ennis: Boys U/12 Relay (Team:  Darren Lynch, Daragh Murpyy, Adrian Colelman, Fearghal Keane, Gerard Dullaghan)
Katriona Quinlan, Shannon: Girls U/12 Breaststroke
Eric Flynn, Clarecastle/Ballyea: Boys U/14 Cycling
Bridget Geary, Kilkee: Judo U/35 kg

Certificates

Clarecastle/Ballyea: Girls U/13 Rounders (Team:  Freda O'Donoghue, Trenna Hayes, Tara O'Loughlin, Rhona Hanrahan, Michele Timoney, Cindy Cole, Mairead Travers, Suzanne Quinn, Graine Travers, Emileen Slattery, Kerry Power, Grace Power)
Ann Cronin, St. Johns Ennis: Girls U/16 Art
Sharon O'Neill, Shannon: Girls U/14 Freestyle

Official Sponsor

Please support our sponsors, your local credit union: St Francis Credit Union. Head Office: Friars Walk, Ennis, Co. Clare. Tel: 065-6828305

Opening Hours: Mon, Tue & Thu: 10-5 Wed: 10:30-5 Fri: 10-7:30 Sat: 9:30-2 

Clare Community Games is affiliated with Aldi Community Games.

About us

Community Games is an independent voluntary organisation which operates through the local community to provide an opportunity for young people (6 to 16 years) to experience a wide range of sporting and cultural activities before concentrating and specialising in those most suitable and attractive to them. To get involved, contact your local area representative or contact the County Secretary to find out more.


Founded 1971
 Website Admin

Sitemap