CLARE COMMUNITY GAMES

National Results (1990-1999)

clare National Final results (1990-1999)

John O'Sullivan (RIP) assembled a list of Clare competitors who won National Community Games medals over many years.

 dolores roslevan 1997

National Finals 1990

Gold

Ruan/Toonagh: Boys U/13 Handball (Team:  Adrian Marrinan, Brian Marrinan, Shane Madigan, Senan Hehir, Ian Keane)
St. Johns Ennis: Girls Pitch & Putt (Team:  Michelle Rynne, Siobhan Curran, Angela Gough, Fiona Landy, Triona Waters)
Bridget Geary, Kilkee: Judo U/40 kg
Andrew Cowley, Shannon: Boys U/14 Breaststroke
Charles O'Carroll, Newmarket-on-Fergus: Boys U/12 Breaststroke
Deirdre Kearney, Cratloe:  Girls U/16 Butterfly
John Mulkere, Crusheen/Ballinruan: Boys U/16 Discus
Karen Mockler, Doora/Barefield: Boys U/14 Long Jump
Claire Murphy, Sixmilebridge: Girls U/16 Backcrawl

Silver

St. Kierans Ennis: Chess (Team:  Trevor Clune, Keith Darcy, Breffni Kennedy, Stefan Reiman, Rory Quinn, Padraig Gregan)
Olivia Finn, Kilrush: Judo U/45 kg
Bridget Cunnins, Clarecastle/Ballyea: Girls U/16 Cycling
Douglas Hyde, Shannon: Boys U/16 Butterfly

Bronze

David Courtney, Doora/Barefield: Boys U/10 60m Hurdles
Melvin McNamara, Parteen: Boys U/14 80m Hurdles
Jennifer Burke, Clonlara: Girls U/14 Art
Shannon: Camogie (Team:  Suzanne Brennan, Deirdre Dowling, Eavan, Dowling, Niamh Phelan, Brid Corr, Annette Nolan, Deirdre Brennan, Marie Langton, Elaine Brennan, Anne Hickey, Gillian Meaney, Edwina Dowling, Brid Foley, Catriona Carey, Denise Dowling, Cokllette Roche)
Doona/Barefield: Hurling (Team:  Padraigh McGuire, Tony Lynch, David Gallagher, Denis Gallagher, Denis Moloney, Bryan, Malone, Mike O'Connor, Brendan Bohannon, Padraic Howard, Morgan Lahiffe Hugh O'Grady, Justin O'Driscoll, Noel Brodie, Paul Hogan, Dermot Dixon, Simon Gallagher, Alan Morrissey, Niall McGann, Brian Dilleen, Eoin Conroy)
Lisdoonvarna: Girls U/16 Volleyball (Team:  Claire Garrihy, Tracy Cronin, Cynthia Cartes, Tracy Bourke, Catherine Garrihy, Lorraine Rouine, Ann Jordan, Kathleen Mooney, Sheila Frawley, Linda Hawes, Ann Marie Sullivan, Fiona Gray)
Tulla: Draughts U/10 (Team:  Cian McInerney, Jonathan Cleary, Kevin Vaughan, Derek Hanrahan, Rory Hogan, Edward Corry, Brian Touhy)
Tulla: Draughts U/14 (Team:  Declan Hogan, Dara Mulconry, Alan O'Keeffe, Michael O'Keeffe, Sean Michael Greene, Lourda Kelly, Donal Madden)
Ennis: Girls U/17 Relay (Team:  Mary Dullaghan, Deirdre Shannon, Pamela McAllister, Olivia Dullaghan)

Certificates

Aiden Considine, St. Kierans Ennis: Girls U/14 Backcrawl
Shannon Boys: U/13 Swimming Squad (Team:  Michael Curley, Eoin Fitzgerald, David Sushley, Brendan Hughes, Kennth Canavan)
Sinead Mortell, St. Johns Ennis: Girls U/14 Freestyle
Anne Cronin, St. Johns Ennis: Girls U/16 Art
Helen Clancy, Ballynacally/Lissycasey: Girls U/12 Art
Martin Conlon, Sixmilebridge: Boys U/14 100m
Denis Byrnes, Kilrush: Boys U/16 100m
Lena Barry, Meelick: Girls U/16 100m
Fiona Keehan, Crusheen/Ballinruan: Girls U/10 200m
Margaret McParland, Shannon: Girls U/16 1500m
Michelle Talty, Ballynacally/Lissycasey: Girls U/10 100m
Martin Hayes, Ennis: Wheelchair Dash

Project Competition

Carmel Considine, Lisdoonvarna was second at the National Finals in Category 'A'.

National Finals 1991

Gold

Sixmilebridge: Hurling (Team:  Errol Tuohy, Cathal Walsh, Johnny Swords, Barry Downes, Stiofan Ftizpatrick, Gregory Deegan, James Liddane, Noel Flannery, Jude Kearney, Colm O'Loughlin, David Lonergan, John O'Meara, Kevin Phelan, Ian Chaplin, Kieran Judge, Martin Mullins, John Reddan, Rory Walsh, Brian Casey, Nigel Quane)
Doora/Barefield: Boys U/12 Relay (Team:  Martin Brooks, David Courtney, John Paul O'Brien, Gavin Gallagher, Eamonn Flanagan)
Douglas Hyde, Shannon: Boys U/16 Backcrawl
David Daly, Kilkee: Judo - U/15 kg
Olivia Finn, Kilrush: Judo - U/45 kg
Bridget Geary, Kilkee: Judo - U/50 kg

Silver

Lisdoonvarna: Girls U/16 Volleyball (Team:  Linda Hawes, Cynthia Cartes, Catherine Garrahie, Clarie Garrahie, Lorraine Rouine, Jean Cartes, Ann Marie O'Sullivan, Michelle Fitzgerald, Tracy Burke)
Ruan: Boys U/15 Handball (Team:  Adrian Marrinan, Shane Madigan, Niall Madigan, Ralph Cullinan, Michael Noonan)
Ennis St. Kierans: Chess (Team:  Stefan Reiman, Paul Mangan, Rory Quinn, Kieran Frawley, Martin Connellan, Eoghan, Brennan, Brian Frawley)
Lena Barry, Meelick: Girls U/16 100m
Orla Doolaghty, Doora/Barefield: Girls U/10 Freestyle

Bronze

Tulla: Draughts U/14 (Team:  Michael O'Keeffe, Alan O'Keeffe, Donal Madden, Declan Hogan, Cian McInerney, Dora Mulconnry, Brian Tuohy)
Martin McLoughlin, Doora/Barefield: Boys U/10 60m Hurdles
Michael Curley, Shannon: Boys U/14 Breaststroke
County Marathon Team: Girls U/17 (Team:  Linda O'Sullivan, Ennis, Louise Fitzpatrick, Doonbeg, Ann Sheridan, Shannon)

Certificates

Lisdoonvarna: Boys U/15 Volleyball (Team:  Liam Frawley, Donal Harrington, John Fitzgerald, Patrick Mooney, Declan Hawes, Ciaran Hillary, Adrian Danaher, Gerard O'Connor)
Darren Lynch, St. Johns Ennis: Boys U/14 80m Hurdles
Thomas O'Loughlin, Kilnamona: Boys U/14 800m
Keith Lenihan, Crusheen/Ballinruan: Boys U/14 Shot Putt
Martin Hayes, Ennis: Wheelchair Dash
Ross McNamara, Ballynacally/Lissycasey: Boys U/12 Art
Helen Clancy, Ballynacally/Lissycasey: Girls U/14 Art
Louise Fitzpatrick, Doonbeg: Girls U/17 Marathon

Project Competition

Ennis Team finished fourth.  Subject - Sport & Recreation in the Travelling Community.
Team:  C. Maughan, M. Maughan, J. Molloy, M. Mongan, P. McDonagh.  Manager:  Stephanie McNamara.

National Finals 1992

Gold

St. Johns Ennis: Girls Soccer (Team:  Rachel Considine, Caroline Byrne, Tracey Hayes, Alison Comiskey, Suzanne King, Sinead Griffin, Marie Hever, Samantha Nevin, Rita Queally, Rose O'Neill, Karen Queally, Sinead Faul, Aileen Keane, Sandra Brennan, Rebecca Ryan, Annette Kelly)
Bridget Geary, Kilkee: Girls Judo U/16 Open
Brian Kilmartin, Quin: Boys U/14 Backcrawl
Grade Quirke, Shannon: Girls U/10 100m

Silver

Sixmilebridge: Variety (Team:  Colm O'Loughlin, Hazel Tuohy, Edel Quinn, Bernadette Griffin, Olivia Lynch, Donn Hogan, Emer Murphy, Padraic Egan, Barry Dunne, Barry Murphy, Derek McMahon, Niall Gilligan, Ivan Tuohy, Alan McAuley)
John O'Reilly, St. Johns: Boys U/16 Freestyle
David Scanlon, Shannon: Boys U/12 Freestyle
Shannon: Boys U/13 Swimming Squad (Team: Eoin Fitzgerald, David Scanlon, Jonathan Boyle, Brendan Hughes, Brian Cushley)
David Egan, Doonbeg: Boys U/10 100m
Fergal Lynch, Quin: Boys U/10 200m
Michael Guinnane, Newmarket-on-Fergus: Boys U/14 Shot Putt
Patrick McMahon, Sixmilebridge: Boys U/16 Discus
Lisdoonvarna: Boys U/15 Volleyball (Team:  Declan Curtin, Adrian Linnane, John Garrihy, John McDonagh, Brendan Harrington, Liam Frawley, Austin Kelly, Ciaran Hillary, Adrian Danaher, Bernard Clarke)

Bronze

Eoghan Considine, St. Johns Ennis: Boys U/16 Backcrawl
Orla Fitzgerald, Sixmilebridge: Girls U/14 Long Puck
Ennis St. Kierans: Chess (Team:  Brian Frawley, Martin Connellan, Kieran, Frawley, Conor Flynn, Rory Quinn, Eoghan Brennan)
Ruan: Boys U/15 Handball (Team:  Adrian Marrinan, Brian Marrinan, Sean McGuane, Shane Madigan, paul Tierney, Cronan Peoples)
Lisdoonvanra: Girls U/16 Volleyball (Team:  Claire Garrihy, Fionla O'Boyle, Cynthia Cartes, Jean Cartes, Martin O'Connell, Michelle, Fitzgerald, Cathy Cullinan, Ann-Marie O'Sullivan, P. O'Connell, Emma Cooper)

Certificates

Kelly O'Keeffe, Shannon: Girls U/13 Walking Race
Sean O'Shea, Cratloe: Boys U/17 100m
Dima Sysseof, Shannon: Boys U/14 Long Jump
Ann Marie Brooks, Doora/Barefield: Girls U/17 Marathon
County Marathon Team: Boys U/17 (Team:  Alvin McCullough, St. Johns, Thomas O'Loughlin, Kilnamona, John Devine, Kilmihil)
Sinead Mortell, Ennis: Girls U/16 Freestyle
Norma Comyns, Clarecastle/Ballyea: Girls U/16 Cycling
Nicola Moloney, Ennis: Girls U/14 Art
Charles O'Carroll, Shannon: Boys U/14 Freestyle

National Finals 1993

Fifteen areas shared the prizes at Mosney, with Clare winning a total of 15 gold, 10 silver, 26 bronze and 36 certificates. Sixmilebridge was the inaugural winner of the Most Involved Area Award promoted by National Community Games.

Gold

Ruan: Boys U/13 Handball (Team:  Brian Marrinan, Adrian Kelly, Patrick Callinan, John Paul Hehir, Mark Gleeson, Caimin Cullinan)
Lisdoonvarna: Boys Volleyball (Team:  Paddy O'Connell, Alan Mooney, John Garrihy, Brendan Clarke, Adrian Linnane, Brendan Harrington, Declan Curtin, Robert Hawes)
Orla McDermott,  St. Johns Ennis: Girls U/12 Art

Silver

Lisdoonvarna: Girls Volleyball (Team:  P. O'Connell, Cathy Cullinan, Joanne Carey, Michelle Fitzgerald, Marie Lynch, Jean Curtiz, Emma Cooper, Sinead Nagle, Tina O'Connell)
Brendan Hughes, Shannon: Boys U/14 F/S Swimming

Bronze

Brian Kilmartin, Quin: Boys U/16 Backstroke
Trevor Neylon, Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly: Boys U/14 800m
Thomas O'Loughlin, Kilnamona: Boys U/16 1500m
Damien Coleman, St. Johns Ennis: Boys U/8 80m
Derek Troy, Kilkee: Boys U/14 Shot Putt
Donal McNamara, Derg: Boys U/16 Discus
Sixmilebridge: Hurling (Team: Ultan Heffernan, Robert Conlon, Timothy Keogh, Brian Murphy, Triston Chaplin, Kieran Keogh, Fergal Landy, Patrick Hogan, John Corbett, Michael O'Halloran, Adrian Chaplin, Kieran Liddane, Juston Hurley, Damien Loughnane, Anthony White, Gerard Lyons, Tevor Maxwell, James O'Connor, Paul Fitzpatrick, Padraig Flannery)

Certificates

Rory Ryan, Newmarket-on-Fergus: Boys U/10 Freestyle
Gareth McCullough, St. Johns: Boys U/16 Butterfly
Jackie Crowe, St. Johns Ennis: Boys U/14 Breaststroke
Nicola Moloney, St. Johns Ennis: Girls U/14 Art
Lisa Clancy, Corofin: Girls U/8 60m
Parteen: Boys Pitch & Putt (Team:  Eoin Crowley, Ronan Feehan, Cian O'Carroll, Noel Mackey, Fergal Hannon)
Clarecastle/Ballyea: Girls U/15 Rounders (Team:  Kerry Power, Michelle Nugent, Pamela Keating, Pamela Ryan, Avril Cooney, Caroline O'Halloran, Joanne Hick, Grainne Higgins, Suzanne Quin, Edelle Moloney, Ealine Rowe, Yvonne Feely)
Sixmilebridge: Variety (Team:  Edel Quinn, Bernadette Griffin, Emer Murphy, Orla Deighan, Hazel Tuohy, Emer McGrath, Donna Hogan, colm O'Loughlin, Barry Downes, Padraig Egan, Errol Tuohy, Alan McAuley, John Toomey, Mary McInerney)

 

National Finals 1994

Ten Areas shared the prizes at Mosney, with Clare winning a total of 3 gold, 5 silver, 15 bronze and 10 certificates.
Sixmilebridge-Kilmurry Variety Team won the cup for the Best Cultural Content at the National Finals, which they last won in 1992.
The Area also retained the Provincial Cup for the Most Involved Area in Munster

Gold

Tadgh Nihill, An Droichead: Boys U/8 Art
Caroline Lynch, Quin/Clooney: Girls U/14 Long Puck
Donal McNamara, Derg: Boys U/16 Discus

Silver

Mairead O'Brien, Ruan: Girls U/8 Art
Eoghan Nihill, An Droichead: Boys U/12 Art
Rory Liddane, Sixmilebridge: Boys U/10 Hurdles
Conor Feeley, Newmarket-on-Fergus: Boys U/8 60m
David Scanlon, Shannon: Boys U/14 Freestyle

Bronze

David Bourke, St. Johns: Boys U/16 Cycling
Lisa Devanney, Sixmilebridge: Girls U/8 60m
David Barrett, Newmarket-on-Fergus: Boys U8 80m
Lisdoonvarna: Boys Volleyball (Team: Michael Burke, Sam Madigan, P.J. Cullinan, Cormac Shannon, Murty Keating, Cathal O'Sullivan, David Harrington, Tony McGann, Conor O'Leary, S. Rouine, S. O'Flaherty, Jerry Lynch)

Certificates

Shannon: Boys U/13 Swimming Squad (Team:  Colm Fitzgerald, Diarmuid Hughes, Stephen Lynch, Fergus O'Shea, Ian Gallagher)
Kilmihil: Girls U/17 Relay (Team:  Sheila Downes, Hilda Johnston, Deirdre Kelly, Mary Lillis, Sinead Lorrigan)

National Finals 1995

The County won a total of 24 gold, 33 silver, 10 bronze and 9 certificates.

Gold 

Lisdoonvanra: Boys Volleyball (Team:  Sam Madigan, Stephen Roine, Tony McGann, James Keating, Darragh Curtin, Cathal O'Sullivan, Paul Linnane, Pat Nagle, Eoin Curtin, P.J. Cullinan, Stephen O'Flaherty, Michael Frawley)
Lisdoonvarna Girls Volleyball (Team:  Eilish O'Connor, Thelma Frawley, Sandra Linnane, Diane Curtin, Debbie McNamara, Olga Fitzgerald, Sandra McDonagh, Aine Hogan, Theresa Hawes, Sheila Considine, Eimear Greene, Margaret Mooney)

Silver 

Kilrush: Girls Basketball (Team:  Sarah Fitzpatrick, Joanne O'Brien, Bernadette O'Shea, Patricia Griffin, Chris Lawlor, Sinead Ryan, Theresa Lyons, Clare Nicholas, Tammy Hehir)
Quin/Clooney: Girls Pitch & Putt (Team:  Sinead Kenney, Pamela Maher, Triona Nagle, Deirdre Breheny, Caroline Lynch)
St. Johns Ennis: Girls Soccer (Team:  Aisling Egan, Sarah Hanrahan, Niamh Commane, Laura Quinlivan, Charlene Reynolds, Aoife Lynch, Sarah Jane Ryan, Rose Marie Tierney, Sarah Jane White, Elaine Hanfey, Catherine Mulcahy, Louise Henchy, Michelle White, Caroline Slattery)
Ann Marie Delaney, Shannon: Girls U/13 Walk
Emer Naughton, St. Johns Ennis: Girls U/10 Hurdles

Bronze

Sixmilebridge: Draughts U/10 (Team:  Philip Mulready, Teresa O'Halloran, Jason McInerney, Eric Lynch, Patrick Loughnane, Kevin Keogh, Declan Gallagher)
Emer Doolaghty, Doora/Barefield: Girls U/14 Backstroke
Orla McDermott, St. Johns Ennis: Girls U/14 Art
David Hehir, St. Johns Ennis: Boys U/10 200m

Certificates

Ruan: Boys U/15 Handball (Team:   Brendan Lynch, Stephen Culliney, Caimin Cullinan, Brian Marrinan, Patrick Callinan)
Rory Ryan, Newmarket-on-Fergus: Boys U/12 Freestyle
Colin Fitzgerald, Shannon: Boys U/14 Breaststroke
Damine Coleman, St. Johns Ennis: Boys U/10 100m

 

National Finals 1996

The County won a total of 7 gold, 34 silver & 21 bronze medals and 2 certificates.

Gold

David Scanlon, Shannon: Boys U/16 Freestyle
Tadh Nihill, An Droichead: Boys U/10 Art
David Barrett, Newmarket-on-Fergus: Boys U/10 200m
County Marathon Team: Boys U/17 (Team:  Kieran O'Dea, Fergus Courtney, Barry Galvin, Michael Kirrane)

Silver

Orla McDermott, St. Johns Ennis: Girls U/16 Art
Kieran O'Dea, Killaloe: Marathon
Amanda Perrill, Crusheen/Ballinruan: Girls U/8 60m
Quin/Clooney: Girls Pitch & Putt (Team:  Deirdre Breheny, Edwina McCarthy, Caroline Lynch, Emma Maher, Triona Nagle)
Lisdoonvarna: Boys Volleyball (Team:  Cathal O'Sullivan, Mark Hawes, Murty Keating, Derek Scullane, Darragh Curtin, Sean Harrington, Eoin Curtin, Plaul Linnane, Brian Curtin, Pat Nagle, Michael Frawley, Sean Burke)
Doora/Barefield: Chess (Team:  David Power, Eoin McGrath, Paul Carroll, George Casey, Jonathan Reid, Liam Mockler, Neal Quinn)

Bronze

Jamie Whelan, Kilrush: Boys Judo U/15 kg
Eoghan Nihill, An Droichead: Boys U/14 Art
Rory Ryan, Newmarket-on-Fergus: Boys U/14 Backstroke
Diarmuid Hughes, Newmarket-on-Fergus: Boys U/16 Butterfly
St. Johns Ennis: Girls Soccer (Team:  Emma Kelly, Sarah Ryan, Orla McDermott, Malandra Brace, Lorraine Tuohy, Tara McDermott, Mary Monahan, Caroline Gardiner, Leona Moylan, Olive Mulqueen, Sarah Downes, Selina Moylan, Elaine O'Connell, Ciara McMahon, Alison Brennan, Laura Brennan)
Fergal Lynch, Quin/Clooney: Boys U/14 Hurdles

Certificates

Patrick Callinan, Sixmilebridge: Boys U14 Cycling
Orla Coote, Clarecastle/Ballyea: Girls U/16 1500m

National Finals 1997

The County won a total of 22 gold, 35 silver & 24 bronze medals and 19 certificates.

Gold

Brian Kennedy, Kilrush: Judo - Open
Tadgh Nihill, An Droichead: Boys U/12 Art
Patrick Frawley, St. Johns Ennis: Boys U/8 60m
Aisling McInerney, Cratloe: Girls U/10 200m
Eamonn Cleary, Shannon: Boys U/14 Shot Putt
St. Johns Ennis: Girls U/12 Relay (Team:  Grace Eade, Emer Naughton, Roisin Brogan, Emma O'Driscoll, Treacy Fitzgerald)
Lisdoonvarna: Boys Volleyball (Team:  Martin McDonagh, Joseph Linnane, Pat Nagle, Mark Howes, Sean Roine, Derek Scullane, Kenneth Lynch, Sean Gburke, Seamie Harrington, Joey Garrihy, Darragh Curtin, Michael Frawley)

Silver

Emer Doolaghty, Doora/Barefield: Girls U/16 1500m
Orla Hayes, Sixmilebridge: Girls U/14 Cycling
Eric Cotter, Kilrush: Boys U/15 kg Judo
Rory Ryan, Newmarket-on-Fergus: Boys U/14 Freestyle
Tulla: U/14 Draughts (Team:  Daniel O'Halloran, Niamh O'Halloran, Patrick Murphy, Martin Murphy, Rita O'Keeffe, William McNamara, John O'Keeffe)
Sixmilebridge: Hurling (Team:  Mark Lonergan, Michael Laodha, Daire Heffernan, Coireall MacConchro, David O'Connor, Mark culbert, Patrick Punch, Shane Murphy, Anthony Liddane, Damine Keogh, Eoghan MacManus, Tommy Morey, Daniel Collins, Michael Liddane, Dermot Conlon, David Kearney, Ciaran Dunne, Michael Reddan, David Cullinan, Damien Murray)

Bronze

Orla McDermott, St. Johns: Girls U/16 Art
Diarmuid Hughes, Shannon: Boys U/16 Butterfly
Colm Fitzgerald, Shannon: Boys U/16 Freestyle
Robert Ford, St. Johns Ennis: Boys U/16 Discus
St. Johns Ennis: Boys U/12 Soccer (Team:  Michael McDermott, John O'Driscoll, Rionan Moriarty, Eamon O'Reilly, Ryan O'Neill, Joseph Treacy, Andrew Downes, Paul Monahan, Annon Griffin, Robert Carkill, Stephne Burns, Eric Kelly, Fergal Brennan, Brian Hehir, David O'Connor, David Ryan)
County: Marathon Team Boys U/17 (Team:  Dermot Neylon, David Galvin, Colm Coote, Barry Galvin)

Certificates

Brian Markham, Kilmurry McMahon: Boys U/10 200m
Orla Coote, Clarecastle/Ballyea: Marathon
Marie Crowe, Sixmilebridge: Grand Prix Cycling U/16
Paul O'Farrell, St. Johns Ennis: Boys U/14 Model Making
Sean O'Donoghue, Doora/Barefield: Boys U/10 Gymnastics
Sixmilebridge: Variety (Team:  Michael Hogan, Jonathan Downes, Robert Conlon, Brendan Murphy, Ruth Devanny, Christian Meehan, Louise McMahon, Grainne Burns, Laura Gallagher, Ethel Tuohy, Karen Devanney, Bernadette O'Halloran, Elaine McGrath, Geraldine McInerey)

National Finals 1998

The county won an impressive 33 gold, 23 silver & 3 bronze medals and 22 certificates at Mosney in 1998.

Gold

Orlaith Nihill, An Droichead: Girls U/8 Art
Jamie Whelan, Doonbeg: Boys U/30 kg Judo
Cedric Kilbahu, St. Johns Ennis: Boys U/12 100m
Grace Eade, St. Johns Ennis: Girls U/12 600m
St. Johns Ennis: Girls U/15 Soccer (Team:  Patricia O'Donnell, Clare Anne Neylon, Edel Malone, Gillian White, Yvonne Shanahan, Marion O'Donnell, Grace Costelloe, Sharon Dillon, Fiona Howard, Charlene Reynolds, Sarah Jane Whyte, Kate Holland, Emma Saunders, Eimear Griffin)
Shannon: Camogie (Team:  Yvonne Considine, Eighlin McCaffrey, Grace O'Donnell, Rebecca Foley, Lianne Lagan, Deborah Roughan, Siobhan Eilliott, Sarah Fitzgerald, Laura Linnane, Cathy O'Loughlin, Lizzie Danaher, Elaine Danaher, Audrey Shanahan, Elaine Gallery, Danielle McMackin, Julie Hyde)

Silver

Sarah O'Brien, Shannon: Girls U/17 100m
Brian Markham, Kilmurry McMahon: Boys U/12 100m
Amanda Perrill, Crusheen/Ballinruan: Girls U10 200m
Colette Corry, Kilmurry McMahon: Girls U/14 800m
Lisdoonvanra: Boys Volleyball (Team:  Greame Griffin, Derek Scullane, Mark Howley, Peter Fitzpatrick, Patrick Moroney, Joseph Linnane, Dermot Hogan, Martin McDonagh, Joseph Cullinan)
Tulla: Draughts U/14 (Team:  Niamh O'Halloran, Martin Murphy, Siobhan Torpey, Daniel O'Halloran, William McNamara, John O'Keeffe, Anthony McGann)
Sixmilebridge: Girls U/12 Relay (Team:  Sarah Murphy, Laura O'Sullivan, Lisa Devanny, Niamh Keogh, Josephine Crowe)

Bronze

Rory Ryan, Newmarket-on-Fergus: Boys U/16 Backcrawl
Elaine Fitzpatrick, Inch/Connolly/Kilmaley: Girls U/13 Walk
Christopher Sloan, Shannon: Boys U/14 800m

Certificates

Deidre Foley, St. Johns Ennis: Girls U/16 Backcrawl
Eoin Meaney, Kilmurry McMahon: Boys U/10 100m
Gerry O'Flaherty, St. Johns Ennis: Boys U/16 1500m
Sixmilebridge: Variety (Team:  Thelma Chaplin, Jonathan Downes, Ethel Tuohy, Michael Reddin, Laura Gallagher, Karen Devanney, Aideen McInerney, Geraldine McInerney, Brendan Murphy, Hugh Griseto, Eoghan McManus, Ruth Devanny, Grainne Burns, Louise McMahon)
St. Johns Ennis: Girls U/14 Relay (Team:  Aideen Farrell, Sharon O'Flaherty, Tracy Fitzgerald, Eimear Naughton, Niamh Kenneally)

National Finals 1999

Gold

Rory Ryan, Newmarket-on-Fegus: Boys under 16 backcrawl
Mary Callinan, Doora/Barefield: Girls under 14 gymnastics
Tara McDermott, St. Johns: Girls under 8 Art
Eric Cotter, Kilrush: Boys under 30 kg. Judo
Aishling McInerney, Cratloe: Girls under 12 600m
Brian Markham, Kilmurry McMahon: Boys under 12 600m.
Emear Naughton, St. Johns: Girls under 14 80m. hurdles
Grace Eade, St. Johns: Girls under 14 800m.
Pat Lynch, Carrigaholt/Cross: Boys under 14 shot putt
St. Johns Ennis: Girls under 14 relay (Team: Tracy Fitzgerald, Edel Griffin, Mary Frawley, Grace Eade, Eimear Naughton)
Clare Marathon: Boys U/17 Marathon (Team: Gerry O'Flaherty, Roderick Scanlon, Gerard Duggan, Enda Malone)

Silver

Gavin Corley, St. Johns: Boys under 16 butterfly
Deirdre O'Shea, Killaloe: Girls under 16 butterfly
Daniel Scanlon, St. Johns: Boys under 8 gymnastics
Sean O'Donoghue, Doora/Barefield: Boys under 12 gymnastics
Helen Malone, Doonbeg: Girls under 50 kg judo
Sarah Daly, Carrigaholt/Cross: Girls under 12 600m.
Gerry O'Flaherty, St. Johns: Boys under 17 marathon
Clare marathon: Girls under 17 (Team:  Emma J. Neylon, Fiona Lynskey, Deirdre Lynskey, Gillian Ryan)
Miltown Malbay: Girls under 12 Gaelic Football (Team:  Michelle Galvin, Erica McMahon, Michelle McCaw, Marie Lenihan, Veronica Hehir, Denise Sexton, Danelle Fox, Niamh Coyne, Niamh Reddan, Michelle Rynne, Aisling McCaw, Gillian O'Loughlin, Jean Talty, Diane Mitchell, Edel Hynes, Clare Curtin, Noreen Mackey, Mairead Galvin, Helen Sexton, Siobhan Curtin)
St. Johns Ennis: Boys under 12 soccer (Team: Karl Fairman, Conor Hanan, Ian Mounsey, Scott Hennessy, David Ryan, Stephen O'Halloran, Cathal Ruane, Donal Harnett, Darren Daly, John  Treacy, Gary Pyne, Don Flannery, Barry O'Connell, Richard Fitzgerald, Shane Kerin, Gary Flynn)

Bronze 

Patrick Frawley, St. Johns: Boys under 10 100m.
St. Johns Ennis: Boys under 12 relay (Team: Donal Harnett, Keran Dee, Michael Maher,  Finbarr O'Brien, Richard Fitzpatrick)
Inch/Connolly/Kilmaley: Boys under 14 relay (Team:  Kevin O'Connor, Brendan O'Connor, Kenneth Kennedy, Padraig Talty, Sean Talty)
Newmarket-on-Fergus: Boys under 13 hurling (Team: Stephen Kelly, Bernard Gaffney, Fintan Meehan, Alan Leamy, Fearghal Lawlor, Damien Power, Barry Meehan, James McInerney, Ruaidhri McInerney, Enda Murray, Conor Fleming, David Barrett, Padraig O'Looney, Colin Ryan, Brian Tierney, Darren, Cullinan, Ronan McCormack, Colm McInerney, Enda Barrett, Eoin O'Brien)
Kilkishen: Girls under 13 Olympic Handball (Team:  Martina Skehan, Martina McNamara, Stephanie Shanahan, Verona Houlihan, Emma Murphy, Sarah Duggan, Michelle Fleming, Marie McNamara, Michelle Nash, Leann Doyle)

Certificates

Keith O'Farrell, St. Johns: Boys under 10 model making
Enda Malone, Miltown Malbay: Boys under 17 marathon
Valerie Hogan, Tulla: Girls under 14 long puck
St. Johns Ennis: Boys under 13 swimming squad (Team: Cian O'Sullivan, Niall O'Farrell, David Bermingham, Cian Connellan, Rudy Connors)
Variety:- 5th
Choir: - 8th

Official Sponsor

Please support our sponsors, your local credit union: St Francis Credit Union. Head Office: Friars Walk, Ennis, Co. Clare. Tel: 065-6828305

Opening Hours: Mon, Tue & Thu: 10-5 Wed: 10:30-5 Fri: 10-7:30 Sat: 9:30-2 

Clare Community Games is affiliated with Aldi Community Games.

About us

Community Games is an independent voluntary organisation which operates through the local community to provide an opportunity for young people (6 to 16 years) to experience a wide range of sporting and cultural activities before concentrating and specialising in those most suitable and attractive to them. To get involved, contact your local area representative or contact the County Secretary to find out more.


Founded 1971
 Website Admin

Sitemap