CLARE COMMUNITY GAMES

National Results (2000-2009)

clare National Final results (2000-2009)

John O'Sullivan (RIP) assembled a list of Clare competitors who won National Community Games medals over many years.

most involved 2009

National Finals 2000

Gold

Tara McDermott, St. Johns Ennis: Art U/8
Keith O'Farrell, St. Johns Ennis: Model Making U/10
Sean Burke, Kilrush: Boys Judo U/50kgs
Sinead Costelle, Sixmilebridge: U/8 60 metres
Cait Earley, Sixmilebridge: U/13 900 metres walk
Amanda Perrill, Crusheen/Ballinruan: Girls U/12 600 metres

Silver

Gillian Conroy, Clarecastle/Ballyea: Swimming U/16 Backstroke
Teresa O'Halloran, Sixmilebridge: Cycling Girls U/14
Eileen Keogh, Sixmilebridge: Cycling Girls U/16
Helen Malone, Doonbeg: Girls U/50kgs
Niamh Brennan, St. Johns Ennis: Art Girls U/10
Elaine Gavin, Ballynacally/Lissycasey: Art Girls U/14
Daniel Scanlon, St. Johns Ennis: Gymnastics Boys U/10
St. Johns Ennis: Soccer Girls U/12
St. Johns Ennis: Soccer Girls U/15
Conor Madden, Newmarket-on-Fergus: Boys U/8 60 metres
Keith King, Kilmurry Ibrickane: Boys U/16 High Jump
Kilkee: Draughts U/14

Bronze

Sinead Nihill, An Droichead: Art Girls U/12
Eric Cotter, Kilrush: Judo Boys U/5kgs
An Droichead: Badminton
Gavin Smith, Shannon: Boys Discus U/16

Certificates

Aideen McNamara, Meelick/Coonagh: Gymnasics Girls U/12
Mary O'Doherty, An Droichead: Model Making Girls U/10
Keivn O'Farrell, St. Johns Ennis: Swimming Boys U/16 Backstroke
Quin/Clooney: Ptich & Putt
Sixmilebridge: Variety
Sixmilebridge: Relay Girls U/14 (Team: Cait Earley, Laura O'Sullivan, Niamh Keogh, Josephine Crowe, Lisa Devanney)
Clare Marathon Team: Boys U/17 (Team: Sean Hehir, Gerard Duggan, Thomas Scanlan, Colm Turner)
Clare Marathon Team: Girls U/17 (Team: Gillian Ryan, Rachel Lenihan, Emma Jane Neylon, Theresa Tierney)

 

National Finals 2001

Gold

Brian Markham, Kilmurry McMahon/Labasheeda:  Boys U/14 800m.
Raymond McNamara, Sixmilebridge:   Boys U/10 Model Making

Silver

Patrick Frawley, St. Johns Ennis:    Boys U/12 100m
Aishling McInerney, Cratloe:    Girls U/14 100m.
Cait Earley, Sixmilebridge:    Girls U/14 80m. hurdles
Martina McNamara, Kilkishen:    Girls U/14 Long Puck
Niamh Brennan, St. Johns Ennis:   Girls U/12 Art
Elaine Gavin, Ballynacally/Lissycasey:   Girls U/16 Art
Daniel Scanlon, St. Johns Ennis:   Boys U/10 Gymnastics
Shannon:      Boys U/13 Swimming Squad (Team:- Paul Kelly, Kieran Spellman, Christopher Bryan, Brian Coyne)
Tulla:       Boys U/15 Handball
Clarecastle/Ballyea:     Choir U/16

Bronze

Claine Madigan, Kilrush:     Girls U/12 600m.
Aoife Bradley, St. Johns Ennis:    Girls U/8 Art
Mary Callinan, Doora/Barefield:    Girls U/16 Gymnastics
Eileen Keogh, Sixmilebridge:    Girls U/16 Cycling
Sixmilebridge:      Variety U/16

Certificates

Stephen Murphy, Clarecastle/Ballyea:   Boys U/8 60m.
Sean Hehir, Kilkishen:     Boys U/17 Marathon
Caroline Marrinan, Cranny/Coolmeen:   Girls U/14 800m.
Leanne Murphy, Sixmilebridge:    Girls U/12 100m.
Ciaran Purcell, St. Johns Ennis:    Boys U/8 Gymnastics
Regina Fennessy, Sixmilebridge:    Girls U/14 Cycling

 

National Finals 2002

Gold

Toni Lagan, Shannon: Gymnastics U/10
David lMcInerney, Tulla: Boys U/10 100m.
Tulla Handball: Boys U/13
Shannon Chess: U/12

Silver

Colm Turner, Parteen/St. Nicholas: Marathon Boys U/17
John Paul Griffin, Sixmilebridge: Walk Boys U/13
Daniel Scanlan, St. John's Ennis: Gymnastics U/12
Shannon: Pitch & Putt Girls
Sixmilebridge:  Variety
Sixmilebridge: Relay Boys U/12 (Team: Barry O'Connor, Daniel Larkin, Declan Morey, Shane Golden, Andrew Murphy)

Bronze

Oisin Kenny, Whitegate/Mountshannon: 60m Hurdles Boys U/10
Tara McDermott, St. John's Ennis: Art Girls U/10
Regina Fennessy, Sixmilebridge: Cycling Girls U/14
Harriet Flynn, Shannon: Girls U/10 200m
Cormac Lynch, Tulla: Boys U/8 60m.
St. John's Ennis: Soccer Girls U/12
St. John's Ennis: Soccer Girls U/15

Certificates

Paul Kelly, Shannon: Boys U/14 Freestyle
Niall O'Farrell, St. John's Ennis: Boys U/16 Art
Fiona Lafferty, Kilnamona: Model Making Girls U/14
Shane Golden, Sixmilebridge Boys U/12 100m
Sarah Daly, Carrigaholt/Cross: Girls Marathon U/17
Sixmilebridge: Rounders Boys U/15


 

National Finals 2003

Gold

Gearoid O'Brien, Kilrush: Judo under 25 kgs
Aine Browne, Kilrush: Judo under 15 kgs
Marie Raftery, Corofin/Kilnaboy: Long Puck
Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry: Variety
Shannon: Chess under 12
Tulla:  Handball Boys under 13
Ballynacally/Lissycasey: Set Dancing (Team:- Roisin Killeen, Sinead Neylon, Rita Donnelly, Michelle O'Shea, Sarah & Laura Hanrahan, Grace Kelly, Margaret Kelly, Shauna O'Malley, Triona Melican)
County Team:  Mixed Cross Country under 13 (Team:- Claire & Donal Madigan, Kilrush, Shona Enright and Eoin Fitzgerald, Inch/Connolly/Kilmaley, Sinead Donnellan, Cooraclare/Cree, Lisa Loughnane, Quin/Clooney, Ralchel Marrinan, Cranny/Coolmeen, Liam Markham, Kilmurry McMahon/Labasheeda, Eoin O'Driscoll, Meelick, Rea Moloney, Crusheen/Ballinruan)
County Team:  Mixed Distance Relay Girls under 12 (Team:-  Louise Wood, Doora/Barefield, Harriet Flynn, Shannon, Rachel Garry, Cooraclare/Cree, Caitriona Hennessy, St. John's Ennis, Kate O'Brien, Kilmurry McMahon/Labasheeda, Laura Daly, Clarecastle/Ballyea)

Silver

Brian Markham, Kilmurry McMahon/Labasheeda: Boys under 16 1500m.
Aoife O'Gorman, Cooraclare/Cree: Girls under 8 60m.
Bernard Cahill, Clarecastle/Ballyea: Swimming Freestyle under 10
Shannon:  Pitch & Putt Girls
Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry: Draughts under 12
Quin/Clooney:  Handball Boys under 15
Claire Madigan, Kilrush: Mixed Cross Country under 13

Bronze

Becky O'Donnell, Kildysart: Gymnastics under 8
Michael Fitzgerald, Cratloe: Cycling under 14
Edward Shinnick, Kilrush: Judo under 45 kgs
Shane Nichols, Kilrush: Judo under 55 kgs
Sinead Tuohy, Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry: Model Making under 10
David Brooks, Clarecastle/Ballyea: Swimming Backstroke under 16
Shane Liddy, Newmarket-on-Fergus: Hurdles Boys under 10
Clarecastle/Ballyea: Choir
Clarecastle/Ballyea: Swimming Squad Boys U/13 (Team: David Mannion, Matthew Casey, Ivan Walaratne, James Lynch, Tim Bergin)
Shannon:  Culture Corner (Team:-  Daniel and Michelle Flanagan, Karly Hodge, Ruth Byrne, Avril Clancy and Ciara Griffin)

Certificates

Tara McDermott, St. John's Ennis: Art Girls under 12
Raymond McNamara, Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry: Art Boys under 12
Daniel Scanlon, St. John's Ennis: Gymnastics under 12
Kilmaley/Inch/Connolly: Indoor Soccer Girls under 13
County Team:  Mixed Distance Relay under 14 (Team:-  Sarah Loughnane and Siobhan Lee, Quin/Clooney, Eimear Considine, Kilmihil, Aoife Donnellan and Afric O'Neill, Cooraclare/Cree, and Marie Howard, Kilkee)

National Finals 2004

Gold

Ballynacally/Lissycasey: Set Dancing (Team: Padraic Neylon, Tom Collins, Kevin Hanrahan, Shauna O'Malley, Niall Griffin, Triona Melican, Sinead Neylon, Danny Pyne,Ciara O'Malley, Catriona Murphy)
County Team: Mixed Cross-Country Under 13 (Team: Louise Woods, Doora/Barefield, Lisa Loughnane, Quin/Clooney, Orlagh Scanlon, Clonlara, Liam Markham, Kilmurry McMahon, Geroid Looney, Cooraclare/Cree, Sarah Nugent, Doora/Barefield, Donal Madigan, Kilrush, Caitriona Hennessy, St. John's Ennis, Eoin Fitzgerald, Inch/Connolly/Kilmaley, P{aul Flanagan, Clarecastle/Ballyea)
Louise Woods, Doora/Barefield: Mixed  Cross-Country Under 13 - Indv.
Liam Markham, Kilmurry McMahon: Mixed Cross-Country Under 13 - Indv.
Tara McDermott, St. Johns Ennis: Art Under 12
Aidan Hyland, Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry: Model Making Under 14
Sarah Cunninghan, Clarecastle/Ballyea: Pitch & Putt - Indv.
Cillian Duggan, Quin/Clooney: Pitch & Putt - Indv.
Tulla:  Handball Boys Under 15
Padraig Browne, Kilrush: Judo - Under 35 kgs.
Harriet Flynn, Shannon: Girls Under 12 600m.
Cormac Lynch, Tulla: Boys Under 10 100m.

Silver

Ballyvaughan/Fanore: Culture Corner (Team: James Droney, Caoimhe Greene, Jessica Mullins, Evelyn Linnane, Rachel McGann, David Droney)
County Team:  Mixed Distance Relay Girls Under 12 (Team: Laura Daly, Clarecastle/Ballyea, Katie Cahill, Inch/Connolly/Kilmaley, Aisling Darcy, St. John's Ennis, Harriet Flynn, Shannon, Roisin Looney, Cooraclare/Cree, Niamh O'Dea, Corofin/Kilnaboy)
Becky O'Donnell, Kildysart: Gymnastics Girls Under 12
Clarecastle/Ballyea: Pitch & Putt Girls Under 16
Shannon:  Chess Under 16
Seamus Lynch, Kilmurry Ibrickane: Boys Under 12 600m.
Shane O'Loughlin, Ruan: Boys Under 13 Walk
Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry: Relay Boys Under 14 (Team: Declan Morey, Raymond McNamara, Andrew Murphy, Shane Golden, Barry O'Connor)

Bronze

Shannon:  Culture Corner (Team: Avril Clancy, Colleen Clancy, Ruth Byrne, Ciara Griffin, Danile Flanagan, Michelle Flanagan)
Naomi Carroll, Cratloe: Cycling Girls Under 12
Quin/Clooney:  Handball Girls Under 13
Tulla: Handball Boys Under 13
Shannon: Soccer Girls Under 15
Jack Boyle, Crusheen/Ballinruan: Shot Putt Boys Under 14
Michael Cusack, Newmarket-on-Fergus: Discus Boys Under 16

Certificates

County Team:  Mixed Distance Relay Boys Under 12 (Team: Kevin Connellan, Inch/Connolly/Kilmaley, Aidan Kearney, Doora/Barefield, David McInerney, Tulla, Eoin Enright, Inch/Connolly/Kilmaley, William Flynn, Shannon, Patrick McInerney, St. John's Ennis)
County Team:  Mixed  Distance Relay Girls Under 14 (Team: Cloodha McNamara, Shannon, Ciara Cleary, Kildysart, Shona Enright, Inch/Connolly/Kilmaley, Eimear Considine, Kilmihil, Sinead Donnellan, Cooraclare/Cree, Claire Madigan, Kilrush)
Daniel Scanlon, St. John's Ennis: Gymnastics Boys Under 14
Patrick Tierney, St. John's Ennis: Gymnastics Boys Under 16
Keith O'Farrell, St. John's Ennis: Swimming Backstroke Boys Under 14
Claire Madigan, Kilrush: Girls Under 14 800m
Caitriona Hennessy, St. John's Ennis: Girls Under 14 Long Jump
Declan Morey, Sixmilebridge/Killmurry: Boys Under 14 Long Jump

National Finals 2005

Gold

Derg: Handball Boys U/15 (Team:- Niall Malone, Mark Mulvihill, Diarmuid Nash, Danny Maguire, Ian Harte, Paul Healy)
Clarecastle/Ballyea: Pitch and Putt Girls U/16 (Team:- Orlaith McMahon, Sarah Cunningham, Ciara Pender, Laura Foley, Diandra O'Connell and Best Individual score to Sarah Cunningham)
Shannon: Chess U/16 (Team:- Olivia Fitzmaurice, Eanna Ryan, Steven Hanly, Catherine Danagher, Liam Normoyle Shane Casper)
Sixmilebridge: Volleyball Boys U/15 (Team:- Thomas Fleming, Sam O'Sullivan, Gerard Quilligan, Padraig Fitzpatrick, Shane Golden, Declan Morey, Trevor Purcell, Stephen Fleming, Barry O'Connor)
Becky O'Donnell, Kildysart: Gymnastics Girls U/10
St. John's Ennis: Soccer Girls U/12 (Team:- Doireann Hennessy, Sonia Mbaireozor, Tracy McDonagh, Valerie McCarthy, Tommy Akintola, Grainne Fox, Karla O'Reilly, Mary Allan, Aisling Darcy, Sandra Mbaireozor, Kate Feehan, Laurie Ryan, Lisa Corbett, Orlaith Lynch, Anne Waters)
Nathan Jege, Shannnon: Boys U/14 Long Jump

Silver

Keith O'Farrell, St. John's Ennis: Swimming Boys U/16 B/S
Niall Crosbie, Cratloe: Model Making - Boys U/14
Aisling Ryan, An Droichead: Model Making Girls U/14
Ria Flanagan, Claarecastle/Ballyea: Girls U/8 60 metres
Aoife O'Gorman, Cooraclare/Cree: Girls U/10 100 metres
Louise Woods, Doora/Barefield: Girls U/14 80 metres Hurdles
Damian Burke, Cooraclare/Cree: Boys U/12 600 metres
Kilrush: Tag Rugby Mixed U/14 (Team:  Ross Cullinan, Niall Gilbride, Owen Tarrant, Padraic McCarthy, Calum Bond, Shane Carey, Matthew Fitzgerald, Siobhan Lyons, Elizabeth Murphy, Shauna Coglan)

Bronze

Sixmilebridge: Rounders Boys U/13 (Team:- Eamonn O'Donoghue, Kieran Quinlan, Dylan Fleming, Darragh McNamara, Jamie Shanahan, Darren Murphy, Seadna Morey, Darragh Fitzgerald, Ian O'Sullivan, Noel Purcell, Alan Mulready, Sean Lynch)
Patrick Tierney, St. John's Ennis: Gymnastics Boys U/16
Toni Lagan, Shannon: Gymnastics Girls U/14
Tara Naughton, Kilrush: Judo Girls U/16
Lisa Loughnane, Quin/Clooney: Cycling Girls U/14
Michael Clancy, Doonbeg: Swimming Boys U/8 F/S
Jennifer Dsane, St. John's Ennis: Girls U/14 100 metres
Claire Madigan, Kilrush: Girls U/16 1500 metres
Linda Jekkwe, St. John's Ennis: Girls U/16 Javelin

Certificates

Diorraing NcNamara, Lisdoonvarna/Doolin/Kilshanny: Gymnastics Boys U/8
Padraic O'Gorman, Kilmhil: Art Boys U/8
Niamh Moloney, Crusheen/Ballinruan: Art Girls U/10
Nicholas Twumasi, St. John's Ennis: Boys U/10 100 metres
Caitriona Hennessy, St. John's Ennis: Girls U/14 100 metres
Manus Malone, Corofin/Kilnaboy: Boys U/12 Long Puck
Jack Boyle, Crusheen/Ballinruan: Boys U/16 Discus
Tulla: Draughts Mixed U/10 (Team:- Niall Bolton, Martin Torpey, Daniel Vaughan, Fergal Conlan, Colm Corbett, Aisling Hunt)

 

National Finals 2006

Gold

Dean Costelloe, Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry:  Model Making U/10
Sean Keane, Quin/Clooney:  Cycling U/12
Shannon:  Chess  Under 16 (Team:- Eanna Ryan, Steven Hanly, Liam Normoyle, Catherine Danaher, Olivia Fitzmaurice, Eimear  Danaher and Claire O'Brien)
Kilkishen/O'Callaghans Mills/Oatfield:  Handball Boys U/13 (Team:- Jamie Lynch, Kevin O'Callaghan, Aidan O'Gorman, Sean O'Gorman, Bally McMahon, Colin Crehan)
Paraic McNamara, Kilkishen:  Boys U/10 100m.
Gerard Browne, St. John's Ennis:  Boys U/14 Long Jump
Naomi Carroll, Cratloe:  Girls U/14 Long Puck
Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry:  Hurling  U/11 (Team:-  Gavin Whyte, Conor Cahill, Shaun Murray, Jonathan Fawl, Eoin Flynn, Robbie Corry, Tony McNamara, Stephen Mulready, Barry Fitzpatrick, Shane McInerney, Jason Quinn, Shane Flynn, Alex Morey,  Padraic Agnew, Cathal Kinnane, Aidan Whelan, Cathal Lynch, Brian O'Sullivan, Patrick Mulready and Robert Halpin)

Silver

Tara McDermott, St. John's Ennis:  Art U/14
Conor Cleary, Crusheen/Ballinruan:  Art U/8
St. John's Ennis: Soccer Boys U/12 (Team:-  Paddy O'Malley, Darragh Kerin, Nathan Murray, Steven McGann, Gary Roche, Sean Corry, Emmanuel Obadeyl, Jack Garrihy, Eoin Power, Liam Corry, Conor Sexton, Ciaran McMathuna, Conor Brennan, Billy Slattery, Dylan Casey, Alan O'Neill)
Tulla:   Draughts U/14 (Team:- Emma McNamara, Niall Leaney, Patrick McGrath, Michelle O'Callaghan, Bryan Minogue,Rachel Regan)
Liam Markham, Kilmurry McMahon/Labasheeda: Boys U/16 1500m.
Clare Team:  Girls Marathon U/16 (Team:- Shona Enright, Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly, Ciara Cleary, Kildysart, Clare Madigan, Kilrush, Brigette Houlihan, Killanena/Flagmount)

Bronze

Moya Ryan, An Droichead:  Model Making U/10
Becky O'Donnell, Kildysart: Gymnastics U/12
Sixmilebridge:   Variety U/16 (Team:- Katie Liddy, Brian Carey, David Finnegan, Robert Murphy, Roisin Halliday, Aideen Fleming, Stephanie Griffin, Anna Earley, Ciara Halliday, Maryanna Scanlon, Clare Stack, Saoirse Kennedy, Shauna Kerin and Aoife Carey)
Tulla:  Handball Boys U/15 (Team:- Sam Edbrooke, John Fahy, Colm Halpin, Fergal Donoghue, David McInerney, Craig Walsh)
Jennifer Markham, St. John's Ennis:  Girls U/8 60m.
Roisin Harrison, An Droichead:  Girls U/10 60m. Hurdles
Clare Team:  Boys U/16 Marathon (Team:- Eoghan O'Driscoll, Meelick/Coonagh, Aaron Kelly, Cranny/Coolmeen, Alan Leamey, Tulla, Brian Corry, Derg)

Certificates

Padraic O'Gorman, Kilmihil: Art Boys U/10
Maria Hehir, Quin/Clooney:  Cycling Girls U/12
Joseph Loughnane, Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry: Cycling Boys U/14
Darragh Moane, Carrigaholt/Cross:  Gymnastics Boys U/8
Patrick Tierney, St. John's Ennis:  Gymnastics Boys U/16
Orlagh Scanlon, Clonlara:  Swimming Girls U/16 Freestyle
St. John's Ennis:   Pitch and Putt Girls U/16 (Team:- Zoe Dunican, Aoife Pyne, Catalina Parga, Alison Parson)
Oisin Kenny, Whitegate/Mountshannon:  Boys U/14 80m
Cliodhna Blake, Doonbeg:  Girls U/8 80m.
Harriet Flynn, Shannon:  Girls U/14 800m.

National Finals 2007

Gold

St. John’s Ennis:  Mixed Relay U/10 (Team:- Brian Devitt, Cathal Lynch, Fiona Neylon, Semirat Saidi, Abinbola Sobayo)
Orlaith Duggan, Quin/Clooney: Long Puck U/14
Clarecastle/Ballyea:  Tag Rugby Mixed U/14 (Team:- Catherine Dolan, Joseph Barry, Eimhin Courtney, Orla Donnellan, Robert Duggan, Mark Foley, Conor Galvin, Jack McDermott, Mark McGuane, Gearoid Ryan, Danielle Tierney, Stephen Ward)
Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry: Rounders Boys U/15 (Team:- Darragh Fitzgerald, Dylan Flelming, Sean Lynch, Darragh McNamara, Seadna Money, Alan Mulready, Darren Murphy, Eamonn O’Donoghue, Iain O’Sullivan, Noel Purcell, Kieran Quinlan, Jamie Shanahan)
Quin/Clooney:  Handball Girls U/13 (Team:- Maria Hehir, Emma Barry, Maeve Clune, Aisling Corbett, Alana O’Brien, Shaunagh O’Brien)
Derg:  Handball Boys U/13 (Team:- Ricky Bolton, Ronan Corry, Patrick Fitzgerald, William Fitzgerald, Barry Nash, Patrick Walsh)
Deirbhile Ryan, Clonlara: 60m. Hurdles U/10
Claludia Loughnane, Kilkishen/O’Callaghan's Mills: 900m. Walk U/13
Clare Marathon Team  7000m (Team:- Dara Chesser, St. John’s Ennis, Aidan Kearney, Doora/Barefield, Liam Markham, Kilmurry-McMahon/Labasheeda, Padraic McCarthy, Kiolmurry-Ibrickane)
Tony Odubute, St. John’s Ennis: Boys U/8 – 80m.
Mel Corbett, An Droichead: Boys U/14 – 100m.
Amy O’Donoghue, Meelick/Coonagh: Girls U/14 – 800m.
Ballynacally/Lissycasey: Set Dancing (Team:- Daire Hanrahan, Elizabeth Kelly, Killian Normoyle, Lauren Griffin, Maire Garry, Oisin Hanrahan, Orla McSweeney, Padraic Neylon)

Silver

Carol Kelly, Ruan:  Art Girls U/16
Becky O’Donnell, Kildysart: Gymnastics Girls U/12
Clare Marathon Team: Girls U/16 (Team:- Niamh Donnellan, Cooraclare/Cree, Fawn Guilfoyle, Ruan, Lisa Loughnane, Quin/Clooney, Louise Woods,  Doora/Barefield)
Kieran Magner, Carrigaholt/Cross: Boys Shot Putt U/14
Damien Burke, Cooraclare/Cree: Boys U/14 800m.
Jacob Loughnane, Kilkishen/O’Callaghan's Mills: Boys Long Puck U/12
Cooraclare/Cree: Set Dancing (Team:- Aisling Lillis, Aoife Lillis, Aoife O’Gorman, Melissa Duggan, Orlaith McInerney, Rachel Downes, Riona Meade, Roisin Looney, Sharon Downes, Zara Burke)

Bronze

Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry: Culture Corner (Team:- Aideen Farrell, Aishling Hassett, Ellen Roche,Kelly Finnegan, Marie Ryan, Rachel Scanlon)
Paula  Loughnane, Quin/Clooney: Girls U/14 Cycling
Niamh Moloney, Crusheen/Ballinruan: Girls U/12 Art
Liam Markham, Kilmurry McMahon: Boys U/16 Marathon
Clare Team:  Cross-County U/12 Substitues Race
Clare Team:  Mixed Cross Country U/13 (Team:- Conor Madigan, Kilrush, Meabh Hogan, Doora/Barefield, David Conroy, Doora/Barefield, Jean Clancy, Doonbeg, Laura Egan, Kilmihil, Niamh Markham, Kilmurry McMahon/Labasheeda, Orlaigh Flanagan, Miltown Malbay, Ryan Taylor, Killanena/Flagmount,Todd Kelsey, Killanena/Flagmount, Dylan, Quirke, Killanena/Flagmount)
Aine Duggan, Feakle: Solo Recitation

Certificates

Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry ‘B’: Culture Corner (Team:- Aine Freeman, Collette Donnellan, Gerard O’Dea, Niamh Devanny, Sheilagh Larkin, Stephanie McInerney)
Feakle:  Group Modern Dance (Team:-Dylan Bickerton, Laura Nelson, Megan King, Sarah Nelson, Sonia Hanrahan)
Kilnamona:  Quiz U/14 (Team:-Aisling McInerney, Anthony O’Keeffe, Austin Kerin, Patrick Hogan, Shane McInerney)
Clare Team: Mixed Cross Country (Boys & Girls) Relay U/12 (Team:- Nicholas Twumesi, St. John’s Ennis, Michael Moloney, St. John’s Ennis, Paraic McNamara,  Kilkishen, Michael Clancy, Doonbeg, Eimmin Courtney, Clarecastle/Ballyea)
Tulla:  Draughts U/12 (Team:- Niall Bolton, Fergal Conlon, Aisling Hunt, Gearoid McNamara, Aisling Merriman, Caoimhe Mulconroy, Aine O’Callaghan)
Caitriona O’Gorman, Kilmihil: Art Girls U/12
St. John’s Ennis: Pitch and Putt Girls U/16 (Team:- Grainne Considine, Grainne Maher, Aoife Pyne, Claire Quinn)
Chloe Scully, Kilrush Girls: U/10 200m.

National Finals 2008

Gold

County Team: Boys U/14 Mixed Distance Relay (Team:- Padraig Brady, David Conroy, Martin Glynn, Cian O’Brien, Ian Slobody, Nicholas Twum)
Tulla: Boys U/13 Handball (Team:- Niall Bolton, Colin Corbett, Mark Lynch, Diarmuid Murphy, Daniel Vaughan)
Kilishen/O’Callagahans Mills/Oatfield:  Handball Boys U/15(Team:- Darren Cooney, Colin Creehan, Jamie Lynch, Barry McMahon, Aidan O’Gorman, Kevin O’Callaghan)
Barry Clancy, Kilnamona: U/12 Model Making        
Orla Waters, St. John’s Ennis: U/10 100m.         
Nzube Okoye, St. John’s Ennis: U/10 100m.         
Sam Ogandare, St. John’s Ennis: U/10 Hurdles          
Alex O’Neill, Quin/Clooney: U/8 60m.
Nicholas Twumasi, St. John’s Ennis: Long Jump
Katie McInerney, Tulla: Shot Putt


Silver

Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry: Culture Corner (Team:- James O’Connor, Niamh Devaney, Collette Donnellan, Aine Freeman, Gerard O’Dea, Marie Ryan)
Lisa Falseyooraclare/Cree: Solo Singing
County: Mixed Cross Country U/13 (Team:- Nollaig Blake, Patrick Chesser, Roisin Considine, Todd Kelsey, Aine Looney, Jacob Loughnane, Michael Moloney, David O’Brien, Aoife O’Gorman, Ciara Ryan)
Niamh Moloney, Crusheen/Ballinruan: U/14 Art
Tulla: U/10 Draughts (Team:- Dylan Barry, Sean Cahill, Emma Kelly, Sean McNamara, Kevin McSweeney, Ronan Molloy, Jack Noonan)
Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry: Boys Volleyball (Team:- Ian O’Sullivan, Andrew Hogan, Darren Murphy, Eamonn O’Donoghue, Darragh Fitzgerald, Alan Mulready, Noel Purcell, Sean Lynch, Seadna Morey)
Sean Keane, Quin/Clooney: U/14 Cycling          
Ciara Cahill, St. John’s Ennis: Judo
Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry: Variety (Team:- Barry Corbett, David Finnegan, Brian Carey, Gerard O’Dea, Rachel Scanlan, Aideen Flemming, Kelly Finnegan, Anne Scanlan, roisin Halliday, Kate Liddy, Aoife Carey, Aine Carey, Aine Hassett, Nicole Kelly, Aisling McHugh)
Quin/Clooney: Girls U/14 Relay (Team:- Michelle Canny, Aisling Corbett, Maria Hehir, Gemma McEvoy, Nicole O’Riordan, Hannah O’Sullivan)
Michael Clancy, Doonbeg: U/12 600m
Kilkishen/O’Callaghans Mills/Oatfield: Girls Futsal  (Team:- Ashling McNamara, Clodagh O’Halloran, Kate O’Gorman, Amy Philpott, Vada Sammon, Nadine Fox, Shauna Fleming, Deirdre Cotter)

Bronze

Carrigaholt/Cross: U/14 Quiz (Team: -Eoghan McLoughlin, Jessica Murphy, Nigel Murray, Jason Roche, Ben Ryan)
County: Mixed Distance Relay, Boys U/12 (Team:- Michael Clancy, Jack Devitt, Paraic McNamara, Kevin Mulcaire, Conor O’Brien, Eoghan Tubridy)
Stephen Howard, An Droichead: U/10 Model Making
Mark Eisenberg, Clarecastle/Ballyea: U/16 Butterfly
Quin/Clooney: Girls Pitch and Putt (Team:- Orlaith Duggan, chloe Duggan, Saidhbhe Corbett, Megan Kitson, Nicola Monaghan)
Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry: Girls U/16 Relay (Team:- Rachel O’Halloran, Patricia Fawl, Sinead Costelloe, Niamh Corry)
St. John’s Ennis: Boys Futsal (Team:- Nicholas Twumasi, Sesno Mba Ibeozar, Paddy O’Malley, Mickey Shannon, Dylan Casey, Shane O’Connell, Kieran Tuohy, Evan Twomey)

Certificates

Aoilbheann Hogan, Kilnamona: U/12 Model Making
Tulla: U/14 Draughts (Team:- Fergal Conlon, John Donlon, Aisling Hunt, Ashling McNamara, Katrina McNamara, Padraic Mulconroy, Lydia Sheedy)
Cratloe: U/11 Project (Team:- Rachel Hoctor, Maria King, Ellen O’Mahoney, Dervla O’Neill)
Country: Cross Country Relay Girls U/14 (Team:- Niamh Clancy, Laura Egan, Shauna Harvey, Emer Hillery, Claudia Loughnane, Gemma McEvoy)
Roisin Cahill, Clarecastle/Ballyea: Swimming
Rachel O’Halloran, Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry: U/16 Gymnastics
Marie Hehir, Quin/Clooney: U/14 Cycling          
Roisin Harrison, An Droichead: U/12 100m.
Tony Odubote, St. John’s Ennis: U/10 200m.
Colin Guilfoyle, Newmarket-on-Fergus: Long Puck
Clare Girls Marathon Team (Team:- Niamh Donnellan, Cooraclare/Cree, Lisa O’Connor, Ruan, Fawn Guilfoyle, Ruan)

National Finals 2009

Gold    

Doora/Barefield: Girls U/13 Handball (Team:- Alana O’Brien, Shaunagh O’Brien, Natasha Coughlan, Michelle Nihill)
Tadhg Donnellan, Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry: U/12 Model Making 
Barry Clancy, Kilnamona: U/14 Model Making  
Bernard Cahill, Clarecastle/Ballyea: U/16 Freestyle  
Doora/Barefield: U/13 Boys Squad (Team:- Rory McEvoy, Patrick Cooney, Eoin Hanrahan, Hugh McMahon)
Elizabeth Russell, St. John’s Ennis: Gymnastics U/10  
St. John’s Ennis: Girls Pitch & Putt (Team:- Siofra Ni Eili Duggan, Emma Neylon, Saoirse Feile, Grainne Maher, Hannah Bredin)
St.John’s Ennis: Hardcourt Tennis (Team:- David Reidy, John O’Brien, Ciaran O’Brien, Alice Twomey, Jimmy Akintola,  Alison Brogan, Laura McGann, Eoin Power, Alena Ochinnikova)
St. John’s Ennis: Girls U/13 Futsal (Team:-  Sarah Cullinan, Karen Roche, Rae Wall, Laura Brown, Amy Kearse, Grainne Nolan, Rachel Coote, Sinead Mulcahy)
Tony Odubote, St. John’s Ennis: U/10 60m. Hurdles  
Chantel Burke, Kilrush: U/10 200M.   
Amy O’Donoghue, Meelick/Coonagh: U/16 1500m.  
St. John’s Ennis: Mixed Relay U/10 (Team:- Sam Ogundare, Tony Odubote, Faruok Sobayo, Elizabeth Adesiyan, Antonia Odubote, Christina Njewke)

Silver

Ballynacally/Lissycasey: Group Singing (Team:- Orlan and Aine McSweeney)
Broadford/Kilbane/Kilmore: Badminton (Team:- Roisin & Siobhan O’Connell, Aoife Dillon, Cliona O’Brien, Lorraine, Damien & Shane Keniry, Diarmuid Moloney, Shane Taylor)
Shannon: Chess U/12 (Team:- Robbie Meaney, Kevin Singpurwala, Darragh Mulqueen, Van Angelo Paz, Jack McCarthy, Samuel Lenihan)
Shannnon: Chess U/16 (Team:- Eimear Danaher, Yee Shing Man, Claire O’Brien, Ponch Caparas, Karl Fitzmaurice, James Danaher, Yee Kae Man)
Hugh McMahon, Doora/Barefield:   U/12 Freestyle   
Jane Taylor, Quin/Clooney: U/14 Gymnastics    
Shannon: Girls Volleyball (Team:- Eimear Danaher, Claire O’Brien, Emily Downes, Dawn Ryan, Sarah Kelly, Charmaine Caslagan, Clodagh Shortiss, Rachel O’Toole, Megan O’Sullivan, Sinead Kelly, Janmarie Luz Sabutan, Emma Glynn)
Quin/Clooney: Boys Volleyball (Team:- Tadhg Corbett, Ryan Taylor, Daire Kelly, Luke Harrison, Alan Dwane, Paul Leamy, David Reynolds, Richard Hennessy, Daniel Reddan, Sean Keane, Ruadhan Dunne)
Gabriel Kehinde, St. John’s Ennis: U/8 80m.  
Clare Marathon: Girls (Team:- Niamh O’Loughlin, Ruan, Aisling Darcy, St. John’s Ennis, Niam Makham, Kilmurry McMahon, Claudia Loughnane, Kilkishen/O’Callaghans Mills/Oatfield)
Micheal Clancy, Doonbeg: U/12 600m.   
St. John’s Ennis: U/12 Girls Relay (Team:- Debbie Adesiyan, Niam O’Brien, Orla Waters, Sarah-Jane O’Connell, Temidayo Adeyinka, Abimbola Sobayo)

Bronze

Ciaran Hassett, Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry: U/10 Model Making
Orla McSweeney, Ballynacally/Lissycasey: Solo Singing  
Feakle: Hip Hop Dancers (Team:- Siobhan Tuohy, Amy Tuohy, Lisa McGrah, Sonia Hanrahan, Dylan Bickerton, Megan King)
Derg: Boys U/15 Handball (Team:- Barry Nash, Patrick Walsh, Michael Barrett, Patrick Fitzgerald, Martin Cunningham, Dale Harrington)
Eoin Rouine, Ennistymon/Liscannor: U/8 Freestyle   
Adam McEvoy, Doora/Barefield: U/16 Backstroke   
Hugo Kinahan, Cratloe: U/8 Gymnastics   
Gemma McEvoy, Quin/Clooney: U/16 Gymnastics   
Chibkem Okoye, St. John’s Ennis: U/8 60m.   
Aisling Darcy, St. John’s Ennis: Marathon   
Sam Ogundare, St. John’s Ennis: U/10 100m.   

Certificates

Niamh Moloney, Crusheen/Ballinruan
Dylan Bickerton: Solo Disco Dance    
Clare: Boys U/14 Mixed Distance Relay (Team:- Michael Moloney, St. John’s Ennis, Jacob Loughnane, Kilkishen, Todd Kelsey, Killanena/Flagmount, Eoin Devereaux, Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor)
Clare: U/13 Mixed Cross-Country (Team:- Laura Power, Doora/Barefield, Michael Clancy, Doonbeg, Aine Looney, Cooraclare/Cree, Niamh Fizhenry, Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor, Sean Collins, St. John’s Ennis, Conor O’Brien, Doora/Barefield, Nollaigh Blake, Doonbeg, Jack Devitt, Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor, Dara Walsh, St. John’s Ennis, Rachel Clancy, Carrigaholt/Cros)
Dara Gleeson, St. John’s Ennis:  Breaststroke U/12   
Niamh Jones, Kilkishen/O’Callaghans Mills: U/13 Walking Race 

Official Sponsor

Please support our sponsors, your local credit union: St Francis Credit Union. Head Office: Friars Walk, Ennis, Co. Clare. Tel: 065-6828305, with branches in Shannon, Lissycasey, Clarecastle, Newmarket on Fergus, Sixmilebridge, Tulla, Kildysart and Kilmihil.

Opening Hours (Ennis): Mon: 10-1, Tue: 1:30-5, Thu: 10-5, Fri: 1-6:30, Sat: 9:30-1:45

Clare Community Games is affiliated with Aldi Community Games.

About us

Community Games is an independent voluntary organisation which operates through the local community to provide an opportunity for young people (6 to 16 years) to experience a wide range of sporting and cultural activities before concentrating and specialising in those most suitable and attractive to them. To get involved, contact your local area representative or contact the County Secretary to find out more.


Founded 1971
 Website Admin

Sitemap