CLARE COMMUNITY GAMES

The St Francis Credit Union Clare Community Games County Swimming finals took place in Ennis Pool on Friday 10th June.  Fourteen areas from across the county were represented and the winning area was Doora-Barefield.  Huge thanks to the co-ordinator/event director, Clare McGrath, and her team: Referees/Officials – Margret Purcell and Pamela McGrath;  Recorders – Alison Deane and Janette Hillery; Director of Timekeepers – Darina Greene;  Marshalling – Ruth and Elin Blake.  Thanks also to the Ennis Pool staff for their support and to all the area volunteers who assisted to make this a great event.

 

01 swimming 2022

Event 1 Girls U8 25 Meter Free

1. Quinlan, Kate (Quin-Clooney)
2. Finn, Caoimhe (Cratloe)
3. O'Donoghue, Ivy (Newmarket-on-Fergus)
4. McCullagh, Cara (Ennis St John's)
5. Blount, Mary (Ennistymon-Lahinch-Liscannor)
6. Clancy, Gemma (Killanena-Flagmount)

Event 2 Boys U8 25 Meter Free

1. O'Toole, Dylan (Quin-Clooney)
2. Crean, Sam (Ennis St John's)
3. O'Dea, Adam (Newmarket-on-Fergus)
4. Wheeler, Finn (Lisdoonvarna)
5. O'Grady, Daithi (Sixmilebridge-Kilmurry)
6. McInerney, Ethan (Cratloe)

Event 3 Girls U10 25 Meter Free

1. O'Donoghue, Sammi (Newmarket-on-Fergus)
2. Cox, Eabha (Killanena-Flagmount)
*3. McCullagh, Alannah (Ennis St John's)
*3. O'Connor, Ellen (Doora-Barefield)
5. Lohan, Ciara (Cratloe)
6. Knight, Faye (Kilrush)

Event 4 Boys U10 25 Meter Free

1. Murphy, Matthew (Sixmilebridge-Kilmurry)
2. O'Malley, Finn (Newmarket-on-Fergus)
3. Bastic, Rian (Doora-Barefield)
4. McMahon, Darragh (Doora-Barefield)
5. McInerney, Sam (Cratloe)
6. Rice, Tola (Ennistymon-Lahinch-Liscannor)

Event 5 Girls U10 25 Meter Back

1. Blount, Hayley (Ennistymon-Lahinch-Liscannor)
2. McNamara, Hannah (Newmarket-on-Fergus)
3. Ward, Roisin (Newmarket-on-Fergus)
4. Cox, Cara (Killanena-Flagmount)
5. Considine, Ally-May (Ennis St John's)
6. O'Reilly, Sadie (Sixmilebridge-Kilmurry)

Event 6 Boys U10 25 Meter Back

1. O'Toole, Odhran (Quin-Clooney)
2. Wang, Elvis (Ennis St John's)
3. Hickey, Jack (Newmarket-on-Fergus)
4. O'Sullivan, Paul (Cratloe)

Event 7 Girls U12 50 Meter Free

1. O'Hagan Clodagh (Kilkishen)
2. McInerney, Nicole (Cratloe)
3. Blake, Orla (Doora-Barefield)
4. O'Malley, Evie (Newmarket-on-Fergus)
5. Egan, Lauren (Cratloe)
6. Lahiffe, Katie (Doora-Barefield)

Event 8 Boys U12 50 Meter Free

1. Downey, Cathal (Cratloe)
2. Bennett, Cathal (Ennistymon-Lahinch-Liscannor)
3. McGuire, Fionn (Quin-Clooney)
4. Murphy, Evan (Sixmilebridge-Kilmurry)
5. Reddin, Jack (Cratloe)
6. O'Dea, Colin (Newmarket-on-Fergus)

Event 9 Girls U12 50 Meter Back

1. O'Toole, Amy (Quin-Clooney)
2. O'Reilly, Lillan (Sixmilebridge-Kilmurry)
3. Crean, Alice (Ennis St John's)
4. Moore, Aoife (Doora-Barefield)
5. Boyce, Hannah (Cratloe)
6. Quinlan, Clodagh (Quin-Clooney)

Event 10 Boys U12 50 Meter Back

1. McMahon, Joe (Doora-Barefield)
2. Keogh, Conor (Newmarket-on-Fergus)

Event 11 Girls U12 50 Meter Breast

1. Kearney, Kate (Cratloe)
2. Blount, Elodie (Ennistymon-Lahinch-Liscannor)
3. Kiernan, Megan (Kilkishen)
4. Kiernan, Olivia (Kilkishen)
5. Benson, Muireann (Ennistymon-Lahinch-Liscannor)

Event 12 Boys U12 50 Meter Breast

1. Rochford, Adam (Ennis St John's)
2. McCullagh, Cillian (Ennis St John's)
3. Cassidy, Mason (Doora-Barefield)
4. Fennell, Joe (Doora-Barefield)
5. Finn, Cian (Cratloe)
6. Phillips, Luke (Corofin-Kilnaboy)

Event 13 Girls U14 50 Meter Free

1. Murphy, Ingrid (Doora-Barefield)
2. Healy, Rebecca (Sixmilebridge-Kilmurry)
3. Cronin, Isabellle (Newmarket-on-Fergus)

Event 14 Boys U14 50 Meter Free

1. Liddane, Samuel (Ennis St John's)
2. Clune, Tom (Tulla)
3. Connellan, Seanie (Inch-Kilmaley-Connolly)
4. Flannery, Aodhan (Sixmilebridge-Kilmurry)
5. Hanley, Luca (Ennistymon-Lahinch-Liscannor)
6. Liddy, Raphael (Sixmilebridge-Kilmurry)

Event 15 Girls U14 50 Meter Back

1. McGuire, Lianda (Quin-Clooney)
2. Fennell, Sally (Doora-Barefield)
3. Sheerin, Holly (Doora-Barefield)
4. O'Neill, Mya (Ennistymon-Lahinch-Liscannor)

Event 16 Boys U14 50 Meter Back

1. Donnellan, Odhran (Newmarket-on-Fergus)
2. Laverick, James (Doora-Barefield)

Event 17 Girls U14 50 Meter Breast

1. O'Connor, Leah (Doora-Barefield)
2. Keane, Heidi (Inagh-Kilnamona)
3. Flynn, Gabriella (Doora-Barefield)
4. Huk, Alina (Lisdoonvarna)

Event 18 Boys U14 50 Meter Breast

1. Pantic, Luka (Ennis St John's)
2. Holly, Dan (Doora-Barefield)
3. McGuire, Seamus (Quin-Clooney)
4. Brennan, Cian (Newmarket-on-Fergus)

Event 19 Girls U14 50 Meter Fly

1. Holly, Mia (Doora-Barefield)
2. Routley, Katie (Newmarket-on-Fergus)

Event 20 Boys U14 50 Meter Fly

1. O'Dwyer, Lewis (Ennis St John's)

Event 21 Girls U16 50 Meter Free

1. Liddane, Leanna (Ennis St John's)
2. Foley, Mollie (Ennistymon-Lahinch-Liscannor)
3. Brangwyn, Seren (Inagh-Kilnamona)

Event 22 Boys U16 50 Meter Free

1. O'Connor, Sean (Doora-Barefield)

Event 23 Girls U16 50 Meter Back

1. Blake, Aoibh (Doora-Barefield)
2. Ryan, Amy (Ennis St John's)
3. Cosgrove, Sarah (Doora-Barefield)
4. Schepke, Nicole (Ennistymon-Lahinch-Liscannor)

Event 24 Boys U16 50 Meter Back

1. Liu, Leo (Ennis St John's)
2. Wang, Stephen (Ennis St John's)

Event 25 Girls U16 50 Meter Breast

1. Holly, Ella (Doora-Barefield)
2. Crean, Lucy (Ennis St John's)
3. Doyle, Alannah (Ennistymon-Lahinch-Liscannor)
4. O'Connor, Noelle (Ennis St John's)

Event 26 Boys U16 50 Meter Breast

1. Hayes, Ferdia (Ennis St John's)
2. O'Halloran, Cillian (Quin-Clooney)

Event 26 Boys U16 50 Meter Breast

1. Hayes, Ferdia (Ennis St John's)
2. O'Halloran, Cillian (Quin-Clooney)

Event 29 Girls U13 100 Meter Free Relay

1. Doora-Barefield
2. Cratloe
3. Newmarket-on-Fergus
4. Ennis St John's
5. Ennistymon-Lahinch-Liscannor
6. Quin-Clooney

Event 30 Boys U13 100 Meter Free Relay

1. Newmarket-on-Fergus
2. Ennis St John's
3. Doora-Barefield
4. Cratloe
5. Newmarket-on-Fergus

Event 31 Girls U16 200 Meter Medley Relay

1. Doora-Barefield
2. Ennis St John's

Event 32 Boys U16 200 Meter Medley Relay

1. Ennis St John's

  • All
  • 2013
  • 2014
  • 2016
  • 2018
  • 2019
  • 2021
  • Swimming

Official Sponsor

Please support our sponsors, your local credit union: St Francis Credit Union. Head Office: Friars Walk, Ennis, Co. Clare. Tel: 065-6828305, with branches in Shannon, Lissycasey, Clarecastle, Newmarket on Fergus, Sixmilebridge, Tulla, Kildysart and Kilmihil.

Opening Hours (Ennis): Mon: 10-1, Tue: 1:30-5, Thu: 10-5, Fri: 1-6:30, Sat: 9:30-1:45

Clare Community Games is affiliated with Aldi Community Games.

About us

Community Games is an independent voluntary organisation which operates through the local community to provide an opportunity for young people (6 to 16 years) to experience a wide range of sporting and cultural activities before concentrating and specialising in those most suitable and attractive to them. To get involved, contact your local area representative or contact the County Secretary to find out more.


Founded 1971
 Website Admin

Sitemap